KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

Thank you

Slovak translation: Ďakujem


04:11 Jan 8, 2003
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank you
For to say thank you
Lety
Slovak translation:Ďakujem
Explanation:
Ďakujem ti - use of the second person as the familiar form of adress
Ďakujem Vám - formal term or for more people
Selected response from:

popro
Slovakia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ďakujempopro
5ďakujem Ti/Vám or vďakaMartina Schwartz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ďakujem


Explanation:
Ďakujem ti - use of the second person as the familiar form of adress
Ďakujem Vám - formal term or for more people

popro
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
31 mins

agree  Jan Luptak
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ďakujem Ti/Vám or vďaka


Explanation:
ďakujem Ti - thank you (second person singular/knowing the person on informal or familiar terms

ďakujem Vám - thank you (second person plural and second person singular/being on formal terms

vďaka - very colloquial

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 5