KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

drop-in centre

Slovak translation: sustredovacie centrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-in centre
Slovak translation:sustredovacie centrum
Entered by: KATARINA ABSOLONOVA *****

14:48 Mar 30, 2003
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drop-in centre
some place for asylum seekers (refugees)
KATARINA ABSOLONOVA *****
Slovakia
sústreďovacie centrum
Explanation:
v jednom takom som bol a volali to tak ako som napisal
Selected response from:

ex-pat
Grading comment
vdaka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sústreďovacie centrum
ex-pat
5utečenecký táborMartina Svehlova Jurikova


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sústreďovacie centrum


Explanation:
v jednom takom som bol a volali to tak ako som napisal

ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
vdaka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Luptak
17 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utečenecký tábor


Explanation:
Utečenecký tábor môže by záchytný alebo pobytový - viď webovú stránku.

Je to oficiálny termín používaný v SR.



    Reference: http://www.minv.sk/migracny%20urad/tabory.htm
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 20