KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

Good Morning

Slovak translation: Dobry Den


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good Morning
Slovak translation:Dobry Den
Entered by: Will Matter

22:52 Apr 2, 2003
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good Morning
it is used as a greeting in slovak
Gerald
dobry den
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are accent marks above the \"y\" in \"dobry\" and the \"n\" in \"den\". Also can use \"Dobre rano\" again there are accents above the \"e\" in \"dobre\" and the \"a\" in \"rano\". Check the glossaries.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dobry denWill Matter
5 +2dobre ranoxxxpetricka
5Dobré predpoludnie.
Jozef Chrobák


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dobry den


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 23:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are accent marks above the \"y\" in \"dobry\" and the \"n\" in \"den\". Also can use \"Dobre rano\" again there are accents above the \"e\" in \"dobre\" and the \"a\" in \"rano\". Check the glossaries.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
6 hrs
  -> Spasiba.

agree  Anna Bittner
10 hrs
  -> Dzienkuje.

agree  xxxpetricka: I agree, but you shouldn’t use that greeting afternoon
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dobre rano


Explanation:
it is wishing of nice morning and it's use only until noon 12 o'clock.

xxxpetricka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: thanks for clarifying, i wasn't sure about the time, guess DD corresponds more to "good day".
2 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dobré predpoludnie.


Explanation:
I wish to you good time from late morning up to noon.

Jozef Chrobák
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech