KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Science (general)

Anus

Slovak translation: Konecnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anus
Slovak translation:Konecnik
Entered by: Will Matter

02:24 Apr 2, 2004
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: Anus
Part of the Body
Janine
Konecnik
Explanation:
This is the correct spelling but both the "c" and the "i" have accent marks over them. If you look at the references given you can see the exact spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 02:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also-www.ectaco.com/online/dictionary
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4KonecnikWill Matter
5 +1anus
Pro Lingua
5risrubkova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Konecnik


Explanation:
This is the correct spelling but both the "c" and the "i" have accent marks over them. If you look at the references given you can see the exact spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 02:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also-www.ectaco.com/online/dictionary


    www.foreignword.com under both the TEOS Trencin & the Ectaco Bilingual dictionaries.
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Melo
6 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Maria Chmelarova
9 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  vanuz
4 days
  -> thank you.

agree  Vulcan27
6 days
  -> thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anus
ri


Explanation:
or as konečník.

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anus
anus


Explanation:
anat.: anus, análny/ritný otvor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 4 mins (2004-04-02 15:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uzis.sk/Pracovne/MKCH/mkch-10/Cast0200.doc.

...
Konečník (colon rectum) a ritný otvor (anus) tvoria koniec hrubého čreva. V konečníku sa zhromažďuje stolica až do jej vyprázdnenia cez ritný otvor. Ritný otvor je obklopený kruhovitým zvieracím svalom, ktorý umožňuje kontrolované vylučovanie stolice. Zvierací sval môžeme vedome ovláda.
...
(http://home.gratex.sk/med/lpr/konecnik/5.htm)


    Reference: http://www.primar.sk/Page.aspx?ID=225
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks