KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

fellow

Slovak translation: cestny clen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fellow
Slovak translation:cestny clen
Entered by: Rad Graban

17:52 Apr 1, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: fellow
kontext - z CV pediatra:
1986 - Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians

je to vyššie, "dôležitejšie členstvo" - "člen" však použiť nemôžem, lebo tým sa dotyčný stal už predtým ("member")
Jana Novomeska
Malta
cestny clen
Explanation:
Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cestny clen
Rad Graban
3riadny clen
Pavel Blann
3člen vedeckej rady / člen vedeckej spoločnosti
Igor Liba


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cestny clen


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Karoli
30 mins

agree  srubkova
5 days

agree  Viktoria Hallerova
27 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
člen vedeckej rady / člen vedeckej spoločnosti


Explanation:
jeden tip - pri vysokých školách sú zriaďované vedecké / odobroné rady.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-01 21:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fellow#Research_fellow

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riadny clen


Explanation:
napr.


    Reference: http://sk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prusk%C3%A1_akad%C3%A9mia_vied
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech