KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Tech/Engineering

Case Packer / Lidder

Slovak translation: balič kartónových obalov / zakladač krytov


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Case Packer / Lidder
Slovak translation:balič kartónových obalov / zakladač krytov
Entered by: Julius Gasparik

07:57 May 21, 2002
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper packing machines
English term or phrase: Case Packer / Lidder
It should be the name of a machine packing cases. I am unsure with the word "lidder" in the context of packing machine.
Julius Gasparik
balic debien (skatul) / pokryvac (uzatvarac)
Explanation:
balic=packer
debna=wooden box
skatula=paper box
pokryvac=coverer (lidder ?)
uzatvarac=top closer (lidder ?)
Please add accent marks, where appropriate. My keyboard will not allow me.
Selected response from:

Kralicky
Grading comment
Dakujem za tipy. Nakoniec som pouzil takyto tvar --> balič kartónových obalov / zakladač krytov
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balic debien (skatul) / pokryvac (uzatvarac)Kralicky
5Julius the Lidder is derived probably from the word LID which is the enclosure on the top of sone pa
ex-pat


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Julius the Lidder is derived probably from the word LID which is the enclosure on the top of sone pa


Explanation:
Julius call me at 0905609990 and I will explain it in details. I used to work in this field as an engineer in research.

ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 64

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balic debien (skatul) / pokryvac (uzatvarac)


Explanation:
balic=packer
debna=wooden box
skatula=paper box
pokryvac=coverer (lidder ?)
uzatvarac=top closer (lidder ?)
Please add accent marks, where appropriate. My keyboard will not allow me.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Dakujem za tipy. Nakoniec som pouzil takyto tvar --> balič kartónových obalov / zakladač krytov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Apolonia Vanova
9 hrs