KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Tech/Engineering

backing card

Slovak translation: "kartová výstuž"


09:51 Oct 23, 2002
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobil phone
English term or phrase: backing card
accessory of the cell phone
popro
Slovakia
Slovak translation:"kartová výstuž"
Explanation:
I checked several sources and explanations. It is something you also use in envelopes to make them stiff.
Selected response from:

natascia
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zálohová kartaJan Luptak
4"kartová výstuž"natascia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"kartová výstuž"


Explanation:
I checked several sources and explanations. It is something you also use in envelopes to make them stiff.

natascia
Slovakia
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zálohová karta


Explanation:
It is memory card for cell phones.
Where you can store your information and numbers for backup.

Jan Luptak
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
540 days