KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Tech/Engineering

Matrix Air Cooled Screw Chiller

Slovak translation: VZDUCHOM CHLADENÝ VÝROBNÍK STUDENEJ VODY SO SKRUTKOVÝM KOMPRESOROM A VÝMENNIKOM MATRICOVÉHO TYPU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Matrix Air Cooled Screw Chiller
Slovak translation:VZDUCHOM CHLADENÝ VÝROBNÍK STUDENEJ VODY SO SKRUTKOVÝM KOMPRESOROM A VÝMENNIKOM MATRICOVÉHO TYPU
Entered by: Elenacb

17:39 May 27, 2003
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Matrix Air Cooled Screw Chiller
the name of equipment
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
screw - výrobník studenej vody od firmy Matrix
Explanation:
alebo

"Výrobník studenej vody so skrutkovým kompresorom od firmy Matrix"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



\"NÁZOV VÝROBKU screw - vzduchom chladené výrobníky studenej vody\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would propose:

\"Vzduchom chladené výrobník studenej vody so skrutkovým kompresorom od firmy Matrix\"

You can find all this if you go to the above link - \"Chladenie\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Výmenníky sú vyrobené z hliníkovej (z vlniteho plechu alebo mriežky Honeycomb vyrobenej zo sklenéneho vlákna) matrice.

http://www.bchp.org/status-4-1prof.html
http://www.thermalexchange.co.uk/chillers/chillct.htm

New heatshield design for the Apollo CM Extensive material and thermal property tests indicated that a Fiberglas honeycomb matrix bonded to the steel substructure was a promising approach for a new heatshield design for the CM.

http://www.nadc.cz/technology.php





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie, mám to, našla som to u Rusov.

\"VZDUCHOM CHLADENÝ VÝROBNÍK STUDENEJ VODY SO SKRUTKOVÝM KOMPRESOROM A VÝMENNIKOM MATRICOVÉHO TYPU\"

\"výrobník\" je v podstate chladič, no \"chladený chladič\" mi neznie dobre.

http://www.kerc.msk.ru/ipg/papers/art1_e.pdf
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vdaka, zvlast posledna poznamka bola napomocna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vzduchom chladený chladič vody Matrix so špirálovým kompresoromRadovan Pletka
4 +1screw - výrobník studenej vody od firmy Matrix
Elenacb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screw - výrobník studenej vody od firmy Matrix


Explanation:
alebo

"Výrobník studenej vody so skrutkovým kompresorom od firmy Matrix"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



\"NÁZOV VÝROBKU screw - vzduchom chladené výrobníky studenej vody\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 11:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would propose:

\"Vzduchom chladené výrobník studenej vody so skrutkovým kompresorom od firmy Matrix\"

You can find all this if you go to the above link - \"Chladenie\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Výmenníky sú vyrobené z hliníkovej (z vlniteho plechu alebo mriežky Honeycomb vyrobenej zo sklenéneho vlákna) matrice.

http://www.bchp.org/status-4-1prof.html
http://www.thermalexchange.co.uk/chillers/chillct.htm

New heatshield design for the Apollo CM Extensive material and thermal property tests indicated that a Fiberglas honeycomb matrix bonded to the steel substructure was a promising approach for a new heatshield design for the CM.

http://www.nadc.cz/technology.php





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie, mám to, našla som to u Rusov.

\"VZDUCHOM CHLADENÝ VÝROBNÍK STUDENEJ VODY SO SKRUTKOVÝM KOMPRESOROM A VÝMENNIKOM MATRICOVÉHO TYPU\"

\"výrobník\" je v podstate chladič, no \"chladený chladič\" mi neznie dobre.

http://www.kerc.msk.ru/ipg/papers/art1_e.pdf


    Reference: http://www.abcklima.sk/
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Vdaka, zvlast posledna poznamka bola napomocna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cdb000: "VZDUCHOM CHLADENÝ VÝROBNÍK STUDENEJ VODY SO SKRUTKOVÝM KOMPRESOROM A VÝMENNIKOM MATRICOVÉHO TYPU" sounds right to me
3 days19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vzduchom chladený chladič vody Matrix so špirálovým kompresorom


Explanation:
CatŽ/YorkŽ air cooled screw chillers are selfcontained and provide chilled water for outdoor rental air conditioning and process applications. Each unit includes: York air cooled semi-hermetic screw chiller with a weather-resistant microprocessor control center, water fittings, triple duty valves, and in-line water strainers, all mounted on a formed steel base frame that includes a heavy-duty safety wire mesh dipped in rust-protective coating for protection. This unit is reinforced with an industrial rugged, rental ready, skid mounted framing for increased durability and strength (ISO container optional).

Feel free to correct my Slovak, I am ZCech


    Reference: http://www.estav.cz/nomen/sfb.asp?f1=(55)
    Reference: http://www.caterpillar.com/products/engines_n_power_systems/...
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
7 hrs