KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

plastic

Slovak translation: umelá hmota, plastový, plastický


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic
Slovak translation:umelá hmota, plastový, plastický
Entered by: Barbara Andruccioli

08:57 Feb 23, 2006
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: plastic
Hello everybody!
A friend of mine asked me the translation of the word "plastic", but this is not my language pair. Can you help me?
Thanks a lot
Barbara Andruccioli
umelá hmota, plastový, plastický
Explanation:
give an example if you can, this term has many meanings.. but with regard to the field it means "umelá hmota"
Selected response from:

vanuz
Grading comment
thanks everybody
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4umelá hmota, plastový, plastickývanuz
5 +1umela hmota (plast) / plasticky
Jana Novomeska


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
umelá hmota, plastový, plastický


Explanation:
give an example if you can, this term has many meanings.. but with regard to the field it means "umelá hmota"

vanuz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladislav Filo
3 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova
3 hrs

agree  Matej Hasko
7 hrs

agree  xxxoravka
496 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umela hmota (plast) / plasticky


Explanation:
plastic (noun) - 'umela hmota' or 'plast'
plastic (adjective) - 'plasticky' or 'plasticka' or 'plasticke' - suffix depends on a following noun gender

needs some context to be exact

Jana Novomeska
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs