KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Agriculture

grafting

Slovenian translation: cepljenje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grafting
Slovenian translation:cepljenje
Entered by: Ms.Straus

15:24 Oct 24, 2007
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: grafting
Grafting is a method used for ensuring trees have desirable qualities.
Nigel Cross
Slovenia
cepljenje
Explanation:
Če besedilo ne govori o specifičnih metodah, je to kar cepljenje.
Selected response from:

Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Grading comment
Hvala za hitrost!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cepljenje
Tjasa Kuerpick
4 +1cepljenje
Ms.Straus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cepljenje


Explanation:
Če besedilo ne govori o specifičnih metodah, je to kar cepljenje.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ugoden čas za obrezovanje in cepljenje sadnega drevja.

    Reference: http://www.drevesnica.lj.kgzs.si/arhiv.htm
Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala za hitrost!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Urska Longer
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cepljenje


Explanation:
Grafiting means placing a detached cutting or branch tip (scion) in close cambial contact with a rooted plant (understock) in such a manner that scion and rootstock unite.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2007-10-24 15:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional info for google check :)
German: Propfung, Pfropfung
French: greffage

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Urska Longer
3 hrs