KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Agriculture

tweet

Slovenian translation: žvrgolenje


18:58 Feb 1, 2009
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: tweet
No further context...

Suggestions appreciated
lirka
Austria
Slovenian translation:žvrgolenje
Explanation:
ali žgolenje
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Zivkovic
Germany
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3žvrgolenje
Aleksandra Zivkovic
3 +2ščebetanje (ptic), ščebetati
Helena Koželj


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ščebetanje (ptic), ščebetati


Explanation:
tako pravi Gradov slovar

Helena Koželj
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ger2Slo: ali bolj splošno: petje ptic.
12 hrs

agree  Urska Longer
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
žvrgolenje


Explanation:
ali žgolenje

Aleksandra Zivkovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus
20 hrs

agree  Urska Longer
1 day2 hrs

agree  Damjan Zorc
3 days16 hrs