KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Art/Literary

breathe

Slovenian translation: dihati


12:03 May 15, 2002
English to Slovenian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Slovenian translation:dihati
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

EWKA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dihatiEWKA
5 +1dihati, vdihavati; živeti, biti; dišati, zastati; pihljatievaga
5DIHATI
Pro academia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dihati


Explanation:
-

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jasna Kespret: I agree. to breathe - dihati
10 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Amidas
755 days

agree  Subtitle Translation
1106 days

agree  Ms.Straus
2152 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dihati, vdihavati; živeti, biti; dišati, zastati; pihljati


Explanation:
dihati - to breathe
dihanje - breathing
vdihavati - inhale
živeti - to live
biti - to be
dišati - to smell nice
pihljati - to breeze
zastati - to halt

evaga
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ksbkrzi
7 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DIHATI


Explanation:
I think it's the best, short and simple.

Have a nice day1

Karin

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12