KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Art/Literary

World Flag

Slovenian translation: zastava sveta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Slovenian translation:zastava sveta
Entered by: Andrej Kosec

20:34 Oct 22, 2002
English to Slovenian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
"World Flag" meaning a flag that represents all the nations in the world. A flag not for one country or nation but all of them combined, in the whole world
Ben Koch
zastava sveta
Explanation:
I don't know why, but this seems to me more apropriate version. While previously proposed answer correctly imitates the form of "English flag", I am proposing to use form "Flag of England" to set the World apart from nations.

The same form is used to translate World Almanach (Atlas sveta not Svetovni atlas).

BR
Andrej
Selected response from:

Andrej Kosec
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zastava sveta
Andrej Kosec
5 +2svetovna zastavaEWKA
4zastava sveta
Andrej Kosec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
svetovna zastava


Explanation:
-

EWKA
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  xyhoo
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zastava sveta


Explanation:
I don't know why, but this seems to me more apropriate version. While previously proposed answer correctly imitates the form of "English flag", I am proposing to use form "Flag of England" to set the World apart from nations.

The same form is used to translate World Almanach (Atlas sveta not Svetovni atlas).

BR
Andrej

Andrej Kosec
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 111

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zastava sveta


Explanation:
I don't know why, but this seems to me more apropriate version. While previously proposed answer correctly imitates the form of "English flag", I am proposing to use form "Flag of England" to set the World apart from nations.

The same form is used to translate World Almanach (Atlas sveta not Svetovni atlas).

BR
Andrej

Andrej Kosec
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dkalinic: Well, Andrej, as long as both versions are in use, none of them could be seen as better. It's just a matter of choice.
48 mins

agree  Marjan Golobic: To a native speaker"zastava sveta" certianly sounds better than "svetovna zastava." It's impossible to argue that one of the versions is wrong.
5 days

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
110 days

agree  Subtitle Translation
944 days

agree  Ms.Straus
1991 days