KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Botany

buckthorn

Slovenian translation: krhlika


15:22 Oct 24, 2007
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: buckthorn
Buckthorn je neke vrste rastline, kakšno bi bilo slovensko ime?
Nigel Cross
Slovenia
Slovenian translation:krhlika
Explanation:
Latin: Rhammus; Frangula
the buckthorn family is Rhamnaceae
Selected response from:

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Grading comment
Hvala za hitrost!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1krhlika
Tjasa Kuerpick
4krhlikovke
Ms.Straus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krhlikovke


Explanation:
It seems buckthorn means the same as Rhamnaceae, i.e. it applies to a family rather than a specific plant. The Slovenian term for the whole family is krhlikovke (singular: 'krhlikovka' or 'rastlina iz družine krhlikovk').



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-24 15:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed - language pair here's actually ENG-SLO.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhamnaceae
    Reference: http://bijh.zrc-sazu.si/BIO/SI/FloVegSi/BIS/Flora/SLV_TaxDat...
Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krhlika


Explanation:
Latin: Rhammus; Frangula
the buckthorn family is Rhamnaceae

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala za hitrost!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Urska Longer
15 days