KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

loosely covered

Slovenian translation: nezatesnjen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loosely covered
Slovenian translation:nezatesnjen
Entered by: lirka

04:39 Apr 23, 2008
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: loosely covered
pace [the material] into loosely covered plastic containers for later disposal-

ohlapno ne ustreza... netesno zaprti vsebniki? Kakšen dober antonim?

Hvala vnparej!
Vito Smolej
Germany
nezatesnjen
Explanation:
no explanation needed
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Hvala lepa!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nezatesnjen
lirka
4rahlo pokrit
Aleksandra Zivkovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rahlo pokrit


Explanation:
rahlo pokrita posoda/zbiralnik/zaboj
LP


Aleksandra Zivkovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nezatesnjen


Explanation:
no explanation needed

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Hvala lepa!
Notes to answerer
Asker: nezatesnjen je več/kaj drugega kot tesen / netesen. Odločil sem se za konstrukcijo "s pokrovom, ki ne tesni..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus
1 hr
  -> hvala
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hvala lepa!