KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Electronics / Elect Eng

HALOGEN HEATER

Slovenian translation: halogenska peč


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HALOGEN HEATER
Slovenian translation:halogenska peč
Entered by: seba

20:55 Jun 29, 2004
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: HALOGEN HEATER
to see how's looklike
http://yuetu.en.alibaba.com/product/10223027/10302338/Haloge...
seba
halogenska peč
Explanation:
halogen = halogenski/a/o
heater = peč
Selected response from:

Mateja Virant
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3halogenska pečMateja Virant
4 +1halogenski grelecMetka Cuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
halogen heater
halogenska peč


Explanation:
halogen = halogenski/a/o
heater = peč


    Reference: http://www2.bolha.com/index.php/ukaz/bid/izd/867864
Mateja Virant
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amidas
3 hrs

agree  katjabg: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/750999
10 hrs

agree  tejci
26 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halogen heater
halogenski grelec


Explanation:
'grelec' is a more general word than 'pec', it really means 'heater', including 'bathroom heater', 'water heater' etc.

Metka Cuk
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWKA: www.btc-city.com/ma_l/detail.php?id=859
7 hrs

neutral  Gorazd Kurnik: slovnično pravilnejša oblika je vsekakor "grelnik" (in ne grelec)
4 days