KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

No adverts please!

Slovenian translation: Nalepka proti vročanju reklam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No adverts please!
Slovenian translation:Nalepka proti vročanju reklam
Entered by: Tjasa Kuerpick

15:14 Jul 21, 2005
English to Slovenian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / everyday
English term or phrase: No adverts please!
I know it sounds funny, but I would need to stick something on my door in Slovenia (just moved there) as I don't want to receive all that publicity!
Thanx in advance!
ivanamdb
Nalepka proti vročanju reklam
Explanation:
If you need a stick, just go to the post office and ask for
a "Nalepka proti vročanju reklam". So the problem with this adverts might be solved. By the way welcome to Slovenia :)
Selected response from:

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Grading comment
super res hvala!! (BTW - Slovenia is such an organized country! and beautiful!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nalepka proti vročanju reklam
Tjasa Kuerpick
5Ne sprejemam akviziterjev / Ne sprejemam oglasov
Nika Lea Erwin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no adverts please!
Ne sprejemam akviziterjev / Ne sprejemam oglasov


Explanation:
Do you mean on your mailbox or on your door? If you are trying to get rid of door-to-door salesmen, then the option with "akviziterjev", if you don't want junk mail, then the other option. I think there is also an initiative where you can put a sticker on your mailbox and they are not allowed to put in any junk mail. Good luck and enjoy your new life in Slovenia!

Nika Lea Erwin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stick - no adverts please!
Nalepka proti vročanju reklam


Explanation:
If you need a stick, just go to the post office and ask for
a "Nalepka proti vročanju reklam". So the problem with this adverts might be solved. By the way welcome to Slovenia :)

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
super res hvala!! (BTW - Slovenia is such an organized country! and beautiful!!)