KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Manufacturing

deflection

Slovenian translation: upogib, zvijanje, deformacija, odklon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deflection
Slovenian translation:upogib, zvijanje, deformacija, odklon
Entered by: Ms.Straus

17:59 Nov 1, 2007
English to Slovenian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: deflection
Used in Instruction Book
Kathleen Benson
upogib, zvijanje, deformacija, odklon
Explanation:
This particular term can be translated into Slovenian language in several ways; I hope I can help you find the translation you're looking for. According to the Great English-Slovene dictionary it can mean all of the above when found in a technical text (depending on the subject).

To help you decide which translation you should pick:

Upogib - if your text is about construction, construction materials etc. For example: deflection (SLO. upogib) is the vertical movement of a pavement under load.

Zvijanje & deformacija - if the text is about deformation of metal components of a machine, device etc. You can also use the expression 'deformacija' (ENG. deformation) in this context. The term zvijanje is also used when talking about thermal deflection of plastic materials (see page 8 of Journal of Mechanical Engineering at http://www.fs.uni-lj.si/sv/English/2006/sv-10-an.pdf)

Odklon - when something if deflected from a suface, e.g. a light beam deflected from a smooth surface.

I tried to provide all the definitions you might need. Hope that helps :)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-11-02 15:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, two votes for more details ... Actually, I'll go for less and you'll tell me what you think :D


What gets deflected: Which word should be used:

pavement, concrete, wooden beams > upogib
spikes, rods, metal bars, plastics > zvijanje OR deformacija
electron beam, laser beams, rays > odklon


And OK, I will provide some more details: please note that the Slovenian word deformacija can mean several things (not just deflection) and its meaning is rather consistent with that of its English counterpart (deformation).
Selected response from:

Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4upogib, zvijanje, deformacija, odklon
Ms.Straus
4 +3odklon / upogib
Tomi Dobaj
5odklon; pregib
Tita Cvetković


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
odklon / upogib


Explanation:
Source: Eng-Slo mechanical engineering dictionary

Tomi Dobaj
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vito Smolej: it depends on what gets deflected...
15 mins

agree  Tita Cvetković: It is true. I think the question should be more specific.
25 mins

agree  Marcel Milic
20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odklon; pregib


Explanation:
odklon: declination, deviation, deflection;
pregib: deflection, bend

Tita Cvetković
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upogib, zvijanje, deformacija, odklon


Explanation:
This particular term can be translated into Slovenian language in several ways; I hope I can help you find the translation you're looking for. According to the Great English-Slovene dictionary it can mean all of the above when found in a technical text (depending on the subject).

To help you decide which translation you should pick:

Upogib - if your text is about construction, construction materials etc. For example: deflection (SLO. upogib) is the vertical movement of a pavement under load.

Zvijanje & deformacija - if the text is about deformation of metal components of a machine, device etc. You can also use the expression 'deformacija' (ENG. deformation) in this context. The term zvijanje is also used when talking about thermal deflection of plastic materials (see page 8 of Journal of Mechanical Engineering at http://www.fs.uni-lj.si/sv/English/2006/sv-10-an.pdf)

Odklon - when something if deflected from a suface, e.g. a light beam deflected from a smooth surface.

I tried to provide all the definitions you might need. Hope that helps :)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-11-02 15:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, two votes for more details ... Actually, I'll go for less and you'll tell me what you think :D


What gets deflected: Which word should be used:

pavement, concrete, wooden beams > upogib
spikes, rods, metal bars, plastics > zvijanje OR deformacija
electron beam, laser beams, rays > odklon


And OK, I will provide some more details: please note that the Slovenian word deformacija can mean several things (not just deflection) and its meaning is rather consistent with that of its English counterpart (deformation).


Example sentence(s):
  • Odklon žarka in preslikava na optični prizmi.
  • Toplotno zvijanje plastičnega izdelka.

    Reference: http://www.slovarcek.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...
    Reference: http://www.arhiforum.si/zakoni/RS_-2005-107-04664-OB~P001-00...
Ms.Straus
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Novak: Ta odgovor je najbolj natančno razložen.
1 hr
  -> Hvala, hvala, sem se zelo potrudila :)

agree  Kristina Licen: This answer could help but more details would be nice.
1 hr
  -> Thanks & what did you have in mind? More examples, more weblinks?

agree  Urska Longer
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Marcel Milic: Yes, more details would be nice.
23 hrs
  -> Hvala & sem vaju ubogala (Krikri in tebe)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ms.Straus