KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Other

"no stacking"

Slovenian translation: ne nalagaj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no stacking
Slovenian translation:ne nalagaj

21:50 Mar 13, 2002
English to Slovenian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "no stacking"
Packaging - ie don't put the goods on top of one another.
Christian Arno
ne nalagaj
Explanation:
If one sees a label "ne nalagaj" (or: "ne skladaj") one should understand that parcels, goods etc. should not be placed on each other (stacked).
Selected response from:

miran
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5First the correction of answer by sushkadogTatjana Kresnik
4 +1ne nalagajmiran
5naj gre vsak po-svojemsushkadog


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naj gre vsak po-svojem


Explanation:
"Let each take his own path" I'm assuming "no stacking" is a phrase which means approximately that. If you only want to know how to say "no stacking" then that would be in imperative form "ne nakopicivaj" or as a general statement "nakopicivanje je prepovedano". Those are more literal translations. note: the c is actually "ch" in "nakopiciti"

sushkadog

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne nalagaj


Explanation:
If one sees a label "ne nalagaj" (or: "ne skladaj") one should understand that parcels, goods etc. should not be placed on each other (stacked).

miran
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus
2215 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First the correction of answer by sushkadog


Explanation:
As it was stated in the question "stacking" in this matter relates to packaging, it's not a phrase.

So it could be translated as either nakopičiti (imperative form of it is nakopičevanje and NOT nakopičIvanje) or nalagati, which would be more appropriate in your case.

So translation "ne nalagaj" on a label would be good, but if you want to put a sign saying that one should not stack items on each other then you can also use "nalagati prepovedano" or "nalaganje prepovedano".

Tatjana Kresnik
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 28