KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Other

time-hallowed 'assize'

Slovenian translation: antiguos tribunales de lo penal


15:55 May 21, 2002
English to Slovenian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: time-hallowed 'assize'
The 1971 Act affected a radical change by abolishing the time-hallowed 'assize' system and making it possible for sitting of the High Court to take place anywhere in England.
noelia
Slovenian translation:antiguos tribunales de lo penal
Explanation:
"antiguos tribunales de lo penal que se convirtieron en el Crown Court."

"Dicc. Términos Jurídicos" Alcaraz Varó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"hallowed\" literalemente significa \"santo\" \"santificado\" (corrupción de holy, supongo) - aquí quizá se podría traducir como \"venerados\"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3antiguos tribunales de lo penal
Andy Watkinson
5......abolió el sistema tradicional de sesiones que solían realizar los tribunales superiores....Antonio Costa
4Can we decide what language combination this is, please?John Kinory
4Sesión de un tribunalPatricia Alvarez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antiguos tribunales de lo penal


Explanation:
"antiguos tribunales de lo penal que se convirtieron en el Crown Court."

"Dicc. Términos Jurídicos" Alcaraz Varó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"hallowed\" literalemente significa \"santo\" \"santificado\" (corrupción de holy, supongo) - aquí quizá se podría traducir como \"venerados\"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
......abolió el sistema tradicional de sesiones que solían realizar los tribunales superiores....


Explanation:
Esto se refiere a los condados de Inglaterra y Gales.

Antonio Costa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sesión de un tribunal


Explanation:
Asi es como lo entiendo

Espero que te ayude

Gracias

Patricia Alvarez
Spain

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can we decide what language combination this is, please?


Explanation:
Thanks for your help, Noelia.

John Kinory