KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Other

VASCULAR ACCESS GRAFT

Slovenian translation: graft za žilni pristop


08:49 Mar 10, 2008
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: VASCULAR ACCESS GRAFT
(A vascular access graft is a synthetic tube implanted under the skin in your arm connected to an artery and a vein.)
kingt
Slovenian translation:graft za žilni pristop
Explanation:

“Graft” is used only by medical professionals, if the text is more general you could use “transplantat” or "presadek".


(the source I used was Slovenski Medicinski e-Slovar (Slovenian Medical Dictionary)
Selected response from:

falconix
Slovenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2graft za žilni pristopfalconix
4žilna opornica
Damijan Jamsek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vascular access graft
žilna opornica


Explanation:
translation of 'graft' into slovenian is 'žilna opornica', which would mean 'vascular support structure'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-10 09:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is in line with the description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-10 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is a 'stent' not a 'graft'. Please disregard my suggestion. it is wrong. I do not have a clue how to translate a 'graft' to be consistent to your description.

Damijan Jamsek
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks damijan. does 'žilna opornica' comply with the explanation i gave ? i don't know what a vascular support structure is...

Asker: i found in the internet that 'žilna opornica' is a "stent" . A stent is a tiny tube placed into an artery, blood vessel, or other duct to hold the structure open. what do you think ?

Asker: thank you for your kind responses


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vascular access graft
graft za žilni pristop


Explanation:

“Graft” is used only by medical professionals, if the text is more general you could use “transplantat” or "presadek".


(the source I used was Slovenski Medicinski e-Slovar (Slovenian Medical Dictionary)


falconix
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your kind response


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus
1 hr

agree  Urska Longer
13 hrs