KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Tech/Engineering

Metal cutting disk

Slovenian translation: (kovinska) rezilna plošča


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Metal cutting disk
Slovenian translation:(kovinska) rezilna plošča
Entered by: EWKA

07:55 Aug 27, 2002
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Metal cutting disk
-
EWKA
rezilna plošča
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xyhoo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plošča za rezanje kovin
Andrej Kosec
5 -2rezilna ploščaxyhoo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rezilna plošča


Explanation:
-

xyhoo
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrej Kosec: metal part is missing
1 day5 hrs

disagree  dkalinic: What about the metal part? If you take that into consideration, it could be understood as disk for cutting metals. Then the translation is "plošča za rezanje kovin".
6 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plošča za rezanje kovin


Explanation:
Understood and translated as "disk for cutting metals).
If understood as "metal disk for cutting" translation is "kovinska rezilna plošča".

Note: š = s with a roof (pron. as sh)
č = c eith a roof (pron. as ch)

special characters

Andrej Kosec
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: Right, since he didn't spell it the right way. It might be a metal-cutting board or metal cutting board.
5 days

agree  Amidas
654 days

agree  Ms.Straus
2047 days