KudoZ home » English to Somali » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I can't speak Somali

Somali translation: Kuman had li kari Somali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can't speak Somali
Somali translation:Kuman had li kari Somali
Entered by: xxxTransflux

07:56 Jun 27, 2003
English to Somali translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I can't speak Somali
How do I say "I can't speak Somali" in Somali? Please describe the pronunciation or include a recording if possible.
xxxSprachprof
Maan fahmin
Explanation:
Means "I don't understand"

Ma ku hadli kartaa ingiriisi?
= Do you speak English?

For more info go to these links:

http://ww2.saturn.stpaul.k12.mn.us/somali/dictionary/english...

http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/english.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 12:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the actual phrase!

Kuman had li kari Somali = I can\'t speak Somali

http://www.geocities.com/foreaseofspeaking/
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kuma hadli karo afsoomaaligafarahdagane
3 +2Maan fahminxxxTransflux
5No puedo hablar sommalí.
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No puedo hablar sommalí.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stressed is the last syllable (\"i\" con acento) (Spanish). Ich spreche kein Somali (German) etc. Ich habe mit dem Somalier in Moskau gesprochen, und er sprach Enhglisch. \"I can\'t speak Somali\" would be enough in cities, I guess. One can speak with Europeans there using European languages IMHO.
Viel Spass & good luck, Sprachprof!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:40:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, TYPO - No puedo hablar somalí.
They speak Somali there (official language), Arabian, French (very little, only europeans obviously) & Italian perhaps. So, put your questions in the proper English - Arabian, French/ Italian groups.
Je ne parle pas somali (French).
Non lo parlo somalí (Italian).
Hope it helps, but check in proper language pairs. Good luck, Sprachprof!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
the solution isn't in the required language

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I think the asker wants to know how to actually say it in Somali! He's selected "zzzOtherzzz" because Somali isn't one of the recognised ProZ languages (at least, I don't think it is).
45 mins
  -> Well, tried to help him in other languages with my advice & my own experience Rowan Morrell.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the solution isn't in the required language

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maan fahmin


Explanation:
Means "I don't understand"

Ma ku hadli kartaa ingiriisi?
= Do you speak English?

For more info go to these links:

http://ww2.saturn.stpaul.k12.mn.us/somali/dictionary/english...

http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/english.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 12:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the actual phrase!

Kuman had li kari Somali = I can\'t speak Somali

http://www.geocities.com/foreaseofspeaking/

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Just cool!
1 day17 hrs

agree  Will Matter
596 days

4674 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i can't speak somali
Kuma hadli karo afsoomaaliga


Explanation:
pronunciation is straightforward, i.e it is read as it is written, except for "hadli" the "d" is pronounced as the <th> in the word "though"
Hope this helps.

farahdagane
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali, Native in SwahiliSwahili