KudoZ home » English to Somali » Linguistics

health

Somali translation: caafimaad


21:31 Jun 23, 2005
English to Somali translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: health
Hello, I´m looking for new translators in different languages. I´d like you to translate the word HEALT intended as PHYSICAL WELL BEING in Somali
Roberto Panciera
Italy
Somali translation:caafimaad
Explanation:
physical well being = health = caafimaad in Somali
Selected response from:

Mike Osman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caafimaad
Mike Osman
5"caafimaad" ama "fayo qab"
Abdisalam Farah


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caafimaad


Explanation:
physical well being = health = caafimaad in Somali

Mike Osman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAHIR
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Dahir

agree  Abraham Abukar: caafimaad
102 days

agree  Hamse Khaire: Hamse Khaire
815 days

1556 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"caafimaad" ama "fayo qab"


Explanation:
Caafimaad is the correct translation for "health". Both words are noun. "fayo qab" is old Somali word but it also means "health"

Abdisalam Farah
Somalia
Native speaker of: Somali
PRO pts in category: 3