KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

aged balances

Spanish translation: saldos anteriores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aged balances (incurred during previous billing periods)
Spanish translation:saldos anteriores
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

22:21 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / this is a debts collection software
English term or phrase: aged balances
Aged Balances: These are any charges that your account incurred during previous billing periods. Note: Our terms state that accounts exceeding 30 days past due are subject to a 1.5% late charge on the unpaid balance. If you have any questions regarding the aged balances on your bill, please contact our accounting department.
Carolina Ceci
saldos anteriores
Explanation:
eso
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
I think I will finally choose this term for "aged balances" since my text is referring to the balances, not the report.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5saldos anterioresMargarita Palatnik
4 +1saldos vencidos
Michael Powers (PhD)
4antigüedad de saldos
marybro
4saldos (a pagar) atrasados
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saldos vencidos


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 22:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since \"aged accounts\" are \"cuentas vencidas\" and since \"balances\" are \"saldos\", it seems logical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 22:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-14 22:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Análisis y Sistema SA :::::::: - [ Translate this page ]
... Sugiere pagos en función de saldos vencidos y prioridad asignada al proveedor.
... Análisis de saldos vencidos y proyección de intención de pagos. ...
www.asis.com.ni/nProductos.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Tarjeta de crédito. Parámetros de cálculo - [ Translate this page ]
... los pagos fijos que se efectúen a la cuenta y los saldos vencidos y atrasados
... el incumplimiento hasta la fecha de pago total de los saldos vencidos. ...
www.condusef.gob.mx/cuadros_comparativos/ banca_multiple/tarjeta_credito/parametros.htm - 33k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Nextel de México SA de CV - [ Translate this page ]
... No contar con saldos vencidos, llenar formato firmado por el Rep.Legal o
titular de las cuentas involucradas. Costo del servicio 87.50 más IVA por ...
www.nextel.com.mx/Atencion al Cliente/ Tramites/OtrosServicios/Union_Flotas.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Superintendencia de Bancos de Panamá - Estadísticas - Financiera ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Resumen de Saldos Vencidos. Préstamos Nuevos. Provisiones. Otros. Usos y
Fuentes de Fondos. Indice de Liquidez. Listado de Procedencia de los Bancos ...
www.superbancos.gob.pa/estadisticas/index_2004.html - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

AVISO DE CONCURSO - [ Translate this page ]
... 06-Oct-2004, Gestión de cobro administrativo de prestamos en mora o con saldos
vencidos del FSV.(Bases de Licitación en PDF 1.50 MB) ...
www.fsv.gob.sv/Acerca/Consolidado Licitaciones.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Ganar Opciones ® - ¿Cómo vender a crédito sin correr riesgos ... - [ Translate this page ]
... la reclamación temprana de saldos vencidos y buenos procedimientos de recobro de
... a cabo acciones de cobro de los saldos vencidos de los deudores; ...
www.ganaropciones.com/credito.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Sistemas Computacionales de Alto Desempeño - Microsip Nueva Generación - [ Translate this page ]
... por cobranza de saldos vencidos o no vencidos, por tipos y por zonas de clientes.
... Calcule y cargue intereses moratorios de los saldos vencidos. ...
www.caplicado.net/microsip/ccobrar.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Cabletica - Teletica.com - [ Translate this page ]
... de MAYO del 2005 entrar[a en vigencia AUMENTO EN LA MULTA por saldos vencidos.
Favor considerar entonces, que los saldos vencidos o pendientes tendrán ...
www.teletica.com/archivo/cable/circular.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Morosologia.com - [ Translate this page ]
... controlando los saldos vencidos y transformándolos en recursos líquidos. ...
sino acelerando el proceso de cobros de los saldos vencidos de clientes, ...
www.morosologia.com/html/articulos/default.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Betterware de Mexico. Ideas y soluciones para tu hogar - [ Translate this page ]
... Para recibir éstos Puntos PB Adicionales las Coordinadoras deberán estar al
corriente de sus pagos y no tener saldos vencidos superiores a 21 días. ...
www.betterware.com.mx/puntos/promotoras.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra - Mike :)

neutral  marybro: "cuenta vencida" is a past due account and "saldo vencido" =past due balance..., not a specific time period as an aged balance
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldos (a pagar) atrasados


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-14 22:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.frontier-systems.co.uk/info/ technical-tips/aged-balance-reconciliations.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-14 22:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extra.pal-item.com/paladio/billing_invoice.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-14 22:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOW TO RECONCILE YOUR AGED BALANCES

At the end of a month, or year, you may want to check the balance on your Customer / Supplier ledger with the balance on the Debtors / Creditors control account, within the Nominal ledger.

To check the balances:

1. From the Financials option, run the Trial Balance to the required period, and make a note of the balance on the Debtors / Creditors control account.

2. Next, run the Aged Debtors / Creditors analysis report to the same date as the trial balance. Make sure the Exclude Later Payments check box is ticked, but do not tick the check box to include future transactions.

3. The Debtors / Creditors trial balance figure should be equal to the total Aged Balance on the Aged Debtors / Creditors report.

Please Note, the Trial Balance and Aged Balance may not agree. If this is the case, click on File, then Maintenance and run the Check Data option to note any warnings.
You may have warnings stating that the Sales / Purchase Aged Balance disagrees with the Debtors / Creditors control account by a certain amount.

If you have warnings, it may be due to:

* Journal entries to the Debtors / Creditors control account. This can be checked by running a Nominal Ledger Daybook from within the Nominal ledger Reports menu, for the account range of 1100 or 2100 (assuming standard Sage nominal codes used). Any journals should be reversed and actioned on the individual Customer / Supplier accounts, by way of an invoice, credit note, payment etc.
* Fixed data corruption.
* Opening balance discrepancies.

If there are no warnings in the Check Data option then:

1. Run your Aged Debtors / Creditors report to 31/12/2099. Do not tick Exclude Later Payments.

2. Then, from the Nominal ledger window, note the balance on the Debtors / Creditors control accounts and compare that with the Aged Balance report.

If these figures balance, then contact ourselves or Sage to request a copy of the Aged Reconciliation Discrepancies Reports.

Other problems to look out for include:

* An invoice that is dated after the report date, showing a payment made before that date.
* A clear audit trail has been run removing the sales ledger activity.
* A journal entry on the Debtors / Creditors control account dated before the report date, with a correcting journal dated after the report date.
http://www.frontier-systems.co.uk/info/technical-tips/aged-b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-14 22:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AGING REPORTS

OVERVIEW:

The aging report allows you to view the outstanding aged balances that your clients or their insurance companies owe you. The selection criteria for this report allows you to create multiple reports. It is suggested that you `play\' with this report for a little while so that you can see it various capabilities.

HOW TO GET THERE:

1. Start at the Main Menu.
2. Position the pull-down menu under `Reports.\'
3. Highlight `Aging Report\' and press <Enter>.
http://www.delphipbs.com/r_aging.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-14 22:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las nuevas tarifas para los clientes de Yankee Gas entrarán en vigencia el 1 de enero de 2005. A continuación encontrará algunas preguntas frecuentes sobre las nuevas tarifas residenciales, así como también los cargos que se aplicarán a su cuenta mensual.

¿Hay algunos cambios al programa de Pareo de Pago?
No, este programa continuará a disposición sin modificaciones. El Programa proporciona a los clientes con calefacción a gas de bajos ingresos que tienen saldos vencidos, servicio de gas durante todo el año y la posibilidad de condonar los saldos atrasados adeudados.

Para optar al Programa para ponerse al día en los pagos (Matching Payment Program) de Yankee Gas, usted debe:

1. postular y calificar para recibir fondos de asistencia de energía, los cuales se aplicarán a su cuenta de Yankee Gas y
2. establecer y cumplir un convenio de pago.

A los clientes que hagan esto, Yankee Gas les descontará de su cuenta un monto igual al dinero pagado y el monto recibido del programa de asistencia de energía, hasta llegar a un saldo cero. Usted no puede recibir un saldo a favor de este programa.
http://www.yankeegas.com/HomeCustomer/ratefaqs_spanish.asp

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saldos anteriores


Explanation:
eso

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
I think I will finally choose this term for "aged balances" since my text is referring to the balances, not the report.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antigüedad de saldos


Explanation:
Reportes de Análisis de Antigüedad de saldos
http://www.esconsultores.com.ni/detalles.htm

antigüedad de saldos por cliente, pronósticode cobranza
http://www.parnet.com.mx/cxc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-16 01:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saldos agrupados por rango de antigüedad
Reporta los documentos y/o saldos de clientes agrupados
por rango de antigüedad de vencimiento.
www.tca.com.mx/assist.html

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67