KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

credit hold

Spanish translation: retencón de crédito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit hold
Spanish translation:retencón de crédito
Entered by: Ericad

17:56 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / credit
English term or phrase: credit hold
The report displays by month by business group the credit hold percentages, ar days sales outstanding, unique pay terms and a/r deductions.
Ericad
retencón de crédito
Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 18:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retención*
Selected response from:

Michael McCracken
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1créditos suspendidos
Sandy T
3 +2retencón de crédito
Michael McCracken


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retencón de crédito


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 18:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retención*

Michael McCracken
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> thanks xenia

agree  Pilar Esteban
26 mins
  -> cool

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
créditos suspendidos


Explanation:
en por ciento
Generalmente, son ordenes de compra que se ponen en 'credit hold' cuando el cliente no efectua pago.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby!