ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

vesting period of the awards

Spanish translation: periodo de adquisición del derecho a las adjudicaciones (de opciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vesting period of the awards
Spanish translation:periodo de adquisición del derecho a las adjudicaciones (de opciones
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

04:07 Oct 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: vesting period of the awards
En un informe de auditoría:

"Recent Accounting Pronouncements: In December 2004, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued statement No. 123R, a revision to Statement No. 123, "Accounting for Stock-Based Compensation." This standard requires the Company to measure the cost of employee services received exchange for equity awrds based on the grant date fair value of the awards. The cost will be recognized as compensation expense over the **vesting period of the awards**. The Company is required to adopt SFAS 123R at the beginning of the third quarter, 2005. The standard provides for a prospective application. Under this method, the Company will begin recognizing compensation cost for equity based compensation for all new or modified grants after the date of adoption. In addition, the Company will recognize the unvested portion of the grant date fair value of awards issued prior to adoption based on the fair values previously calculated for disclosure purposes..."

Según lo que me explicaron con una pregunta naterior, Vesting period debe ser período de adquisiciones, pero no me cuadra el "award = adjudicación" en este caso. ¿Me podrían ayudar, por favor?
Yvonne Becker
periodo de adquisición del derecho a las adjudicaciones (de opciones
Explanation:
Vesting es, más correctamente, adquisición de derechos. Creo que en esta frase es mejor precisarlo. Otra posibilidad, si no estás convencida con adjudicaciones, es "periodo de adquisición del derecho a la concesión (de opciones)"
Selected response from:

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1período de devengo de los derechos (or) la compensaciónRebecca Jowers
4periodo de adquisición del derecho a las adjudicaciones (de opciones
Roser Bosch Casademont


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodo de adquisición del derecho a las adjudicaciones (de opciones


Explanation:
Vesting es, más correctamente, adquisición de derechos. Creo que en esta frase es mejor precisarlo. Otra posibilidad, si no estás convencida con adjudicaciones, es "periodo de adquisición del derecho a la concesión (de opciones)"

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período de devengo de los derechos (or) la compensación


Explanation:
In this context "vesting period" is most often expressed as "período de devengo."

Here are some examples of how this is used:

El reconocimiento del gasto en el caso de las opciones sobre acciones se ... largo del período de devengo de este derecho (actualmente cuatro años). ...
www.amadeus.com/Corpweb/InvestorV1.nsf/Opera/1FBD45A5DB119A...$File/AMADEUSFINANCIERO2002.pdf

... No existirán opciones de amortización anticipada ni para el ... hábil anterior al de comienzo de cada periodo de devengo. ... dividido en 76.850.452 acciones, de 1 ...
imagenes.boe.es/borme/dias/2004-10-14/pdfs/R29399-29399.pdf

cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias se efectúa en función de su período de devengo. ... Miles de Euros Adquisición Warrants y Temporal Opciones Acciones de Activos ...
www.schga.es/intega/gestora/buscadorfondos/memorias/715ma.p...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBB
14 mins
  -> Thanks GBB