ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

Rs.

Spanish translation: rupias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rs.
Spanish translation:rupias
Entered by: Ana Brause

20:58 Apr 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Rs.
"for a sum of......Rs."

¿A qué moneda refiere ese Rs.?
Gracias desde ya.
carmen05
Uruguay
rupias
Explanation:
Suerte
http://www.fao.org/docrep/S8270S/S8270S07.htm
http://www.fao.org/Gender/Static/CaseSt/Ind/ind-s.htm
Saludos =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Gracias Ana y todos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rupias
Ana Brause
5rublos, riales
marybro
3reales
Ma. Fernanda Blesa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rs.
rupias


Explanation:
Suerte
http://www.fao.org/docrep/S8270S/S8270S07.htm
http://www.fao.org/Gender/Static/CaseSt/Ind/ind-s.htm
Saludos =o)

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias Ana y todos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yol: justo, iba a ponerlo yo ;-)
0 min
  -> Gracias Yol, saludos =o)

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
6 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel, saludos =o)

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez
21 mins

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: Si buscas "a sum of rs" en Google la mayoría de las páginas encontradas son de India
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Pueden ser rupias, reales, rublos, etc. Se necesita saber el contexto o de que origen es la cantidad asociada a esa moneda....
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rs.
reales


Explanation:
también lo he visto usado como "Reales", tanto Rs como R$ Supongo que dependerá del origen del texto (cuándo no, no?) :)

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rs.
rublos, riales


Explanation:
ruble(rouble) USSR
rial Qatar, Iran

more options:

see http://www.iso.org/iso/en/prods-services/popstds/currencycod...




marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67