KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

debit party

Spanish translation: parte/persona debitada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debit party
Spanish translation:parte/persona debitada
Entered by: MikeGarcia

00:41 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Services Agreement
English term or phrase: debit party
Context:
Debit Account Number- account number of the **debit party *
Credit Account Number- account number of the credit party
Thanks in advance!
Rocío Cordero
United States
parte/persona debitada
Explanation:
Se habla del número de cuenta de la persona/parte que recibe un crédito en su cuenta, y de la persona/parte a quien se le debita dicho dinero.-

Generalmente se refiere a un "pase" o transferencia de fondos de una cuenta a la otra.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2asiento de débito
Diana Montano
5parte deudora (debit party) - parte acreedora (credit party)
Fortheringay
5parte/persona debitada
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asiento de débito


Explanation:
hay dos asientos, de crédito y de débito. Ojalá te sirva.

Diana Montano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
18 mins
  -> Gracias Rob :)

agree  Marta Riosalido
8 hrs

neutral  MikeGarcia: Asiento de débito es debit posting...
12 hrs

neutral  marybro: i concur with Miguel's comment...asiento de débito means debit posting/entry
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parte/persona debitada


Explanation:
Se habla del número de cuenta de la persona/parte que recibe un crédito en su cuenta, y de la persona/parte a quien se le debita dicho dinero.-

Generalmente se refiere a un "pase" o transferencia de fondos de una cuenta a la otra.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
¡Gracias Miguel!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parte deudora (debit party) - parte acreedora (credit party)


Explanation:
.

Fortheringay
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish