ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

IAS and NZ GAAP

Spanish translation: Normas de Contabilidad Internacionales y Principios de Contabilidad Generalmente Aceptados en...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IAS and NZ GAAP
Spanish translation:Normas de Contabilidad Internacionales y Principios de Contabilidad Generalmente Aceptados en...
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:07 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
English term or phrase: IAS and NZ GAAP
The basis of preparation of our results for the 1999/2000 financial year has been changed to IAS from NZ GAAP. In adopting IAS, the principal differences are a change in
Myriam Hernandez
United States
Normas de Contabilidad Internacionales y Principios de Contabilidad Generalmente Aceptados en...
Explanation:
Nueva Zelandia

normas de contabilidad internacionales
("IAS"), intermediación con los auditores externos, la preparación ...
www.winterbotham.com/spanish/twbtcl_spanish.html
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Normas de Contabilidad Internacionales y Principios de Contabilidad Generalmente Aceptados en...
Marian Greenfield
4 +4Norma Internacional de Contabilidad/Principios Contables (de contabilidad) Generalmente Aceptados...Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Normas de Contabilidad Internacionales y Principios de Contabilidad Generalmente Aceptados en...


Explanation:
Nueva Zelandia

normas de contabilidad internacionales
("IAS"), intermediación con los auditores externos, la preparación ...
www.winterbotham.com/spanish/twbtcl_spanish.html


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-) As usual, you were much faster.
2 mins

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Como siempre muy acertada, Marian.
5 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
10 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: are we all sure about this?
5 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
7 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Norma Internacional de Contabilidad/Principios Contables (de contabilidad) Generalmente Aceptados...


Explanation:
...de Nueva Zelanda

IAS = International Accounting Standard
NZ GAAP = New Zealand Generally Accepted Accounting Principles

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hice 'click' y borré la mía...Marian came in first...
10 mins

agree  Kanif: this is great
11 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino: Esto es correcto porque son normas internacionales de contabilidad y no normas de contabilidad internacionales como en la primera respusta. Se las conoce como NIC en castellano
43 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez: sí. NIC y P.C.G.A., en español
1 hr

agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¡Con 4 años de retraso pero acabo de verificar que es como se los conoce en españo en los ámbitos académicos y contables!
1526 days