KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

non-interest bearing tax and loss bonds

Spanish translation: bonos de impuestos y pérdidas que no devengan intereses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-interest bearing tax and loss bonds
Spanish translation:bonos de impuestos y pérdidas que no devengan intereses
Entered by: SandraV

17:05 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Statements
English term or phrase: non-interest bearing tax and loss bonds
The Company is permitted a tax deduction, subject to certain limitations, for amounts required to be set aside in statutory contingency reserves by state law or regulation.
The deduction is allowed only to the extent the Company purchases U.S.
Government ***non-interest bearing tax and loss bonds*** in an amount equal to the tax benefit attributable to such deductions.
SandraV
Mexico
bonos de impuestos y pérdidas que no devengan intereses
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bonos para crédito/pérdidas impositivasque no devengan intereses
MikeGarcia
4bonos de impuestos y pérdidas que no devengan intereses
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonos de impuestos y pérdidas que no devengan intereses


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonos para crédito/pérdidas impositivasque no devengan intereses


Explanation:
Es raro, pero eso parece.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-11 09:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se entiende que es "crédito impositivo".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vale.-