KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

tax and loss bonds

Spanish translation: bonos de impuestos y pérdidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tax and loss bonds
Spanish translation:bonos de impuestos y pérdidas
Entered by: SandraV

17:07 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Statements
English term or phrase: tax and loss bonds
Government non-interest bearing tax and loss bonds in an amount equal to the tax benefit attributable to such deductions.
Purchases of **tax and loss bonds** are recorded as a reduction of current tax expense.
SandraV
Mexico
bonos de impuestos y pérdidas
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"Tax and Loss Bonds" (bonos fiscales o emitidos por el gobierno y de pérdidas)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1bonos de impuestos y pérdidas
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonos de impuestos y pérdidas


Explanation:
Suerte

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Actavano: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:0OnorFiMKSEJ:portal.cns...
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Armando

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Tax and Loss Bonds" (bonos fiscales o emitidos por el gobierno y de pérdidas)


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría en inglés pues parece ser el nombre asignado a un tipo específico de seguro con garantía hipotecaria.


Tax and Loss Bonds
United States Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Company Tax and Loss Bonds, commonly referred to as Tax and Loss Bonds, are purchased by companies involved in mortgage guaranty insurance, lease guarantee insurance, and insurance of state and local obligations against loss on their loans. State insurance commissions may require the insurance companies to create a contingency loss reserve for use when losses exceed a specific percentage of premiums. A federal tax deduction is allowed on the funds put into this reserve if the company purchases Tax and Loss Bonds in the amount of the tax benefit and in accordance with applicable laws.
Tax and Loss Bonds are non-interest bearing book-entry securities that mature 10 or 20 years from the designated issue date. The bonds are issued in a minimum amount of $1,000 or in any larger amount, in increments of not less than $1.00.

Subscribers may purchase Tax and Loss Bonds by sending an application form, PD F 3871 to:

The Bureau of the Public Debt
Special Investments Branch
P.O. Box 396
Parkersburg, WV 26106-0396


Payments are received via the Fedwire funds transfer system. After September 24, 1997, all book-entry bonds will be paid by ACH (Automated Clearing House).


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer
22 mins
  -> Many thanks Daniel

agree  MikeGarcia: Que concepto raro...saluti, bella signorina....
1 hr
  -> Hola Miguel ¿Qué tal ese finde????

agree  Valeria Carcagno
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Valeria