KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

Cash on hand and in-demand

Spanish translation: caja y bancos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cash on hand and in-demand
Spanish translation:caja y bancos
Entered by: SandraV

20:26 Feb 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Statements
English term or phrase: Cash on hand and in-demand
Financial assets:
Cash on hand and in-demand accounts
SandraV
Mexico
caja y bancos
Explanation:
called "caja y bancos" in Mexico, "tesorería" in Spain and "disponibilidades" in Argentina

Source: Thomas L. West, Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-12 07:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment: Tere's translation is perfect, although "caja y bancos", "tesorería" andr "disposiciones" are the expressions specifically used in financial statements in Spanish (and in charts of accounts in general).

Since I assume you need Mexican terminology, here are some examples from Mexican government and other websites:

CAJA Y BANCOS. 11383. PROVEEDORES. 4647. INV. EN ACCIONES, BONOS Y VALORES. 59592. ACREEDORES DIVERSOS. 56379. CUENTAS POR COBRAR ...
www.dif.df.gob.mx/transparencia/estados_financieros/edos_fi...

CAJA Y BANCOS, Saldo Inicial. Fondo Fijo de Caja. 25000.00 ... CAJA Y BANCOS, Saldo Final. Fondo Fijo de Caja. 25302.25 ...
www.iit.jalisco.gob.mx/html/transparencia/Fraccion-XIII/est... -

INGRESOS: EGRESOS : RESULTADO DEL EJERCICIO RESULTADO PRESUPUESTAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SALDO FINAL EN CAJA Y BANCOS. $. 276108.09. CONCILIACIÓN CONTABLE-PRESUPUESTAL. formato CCP-01. CONSEJO ESTATAL DE POBLACION DE BAJA CALIFORNIA ...
wportal.transparenciabc.gob.mx/wps/wcm/resources/file/eb5ca30e22efe31/Conc.Cont.Pres.1er.Trim.2006.pdf -

Caja y bancos e Inversiones. 7884. Caja y bancos e Inversiones Nota 10 ... Las existencias en caja y bancos al final del período se integran como sigue: ...
escobedo.gob.mx/Transparencia/dictamenes/DICTAMEN%20SEP-2004.pdf -

La hoja de egresos/salidas de caja y bancos es la que utiliza para registrar las salidas o pagos que efectúa el núcleo agrario, a través de las cuentas de ...
www.pa.gob.mx/publica/2005/libros.pdf

Caja y Bancos. 25590. 244 Otros Pasivos. 451975. 245. Provisiones para la Participación de Utilidades al Personal. 138 Deudores ...
www.segurosbanamex.com.mx/info_financiera306.pdf -

EFECTIVO EN CAJA Y BANCOS. 40198451. 4. FONDOS FIJOS. 1445590. 4. BANCOS. 38752861 96. OTROS ACTIVOS. 106185813. 7. CUENTAS POR COBRAR. 106627726 ...
usic13.ugto.mx/uaip/Files/InfPublica_Presupuesto2005.pdf

AUMENTO CUENTAS PASIVO. 1972421. $. AUMENTO CUENTAS ACTIVO. 30366540. $. EFECTIVO INICIAL EN CAJA Y BANCOS. 4609908. $. EFECTIVO FINAL EN CAJA Y BANCOS ...
www.gomezpalacio.gob.mx/Transparencia Dctos/EF_ Ene_Feb_ 06... -

Informe acerca del flujo de efectivo en caja y bancos correspondiente a los 12 meses anteriores al mes en que se presente la solicitud. ...
www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/informacion_fiscal/tramites_f...

also: 34,300 hits on Google if you limit your search exclusively to Mexican websites (".mx")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caja y bancosRebecca Jowers
4efectivo en caja y cuentas de depósitos a la vista
Terejimenez


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash on hand and in-demand accounts
efectivo en caja y cuentas de depósitos a la vista


Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva. Saludos

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash on hand and in-demand
caja y bancos


Explanation:
called "caja y bancos" in Mexico, "tesorería" in Spain and "disponibilidades" in Argentina

Source: Thomas L. West, Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-12 07:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment: Tere's translation is perfect, although "caja y bancos", "tesorería" andr "disposiciones" are the expressions specifically used in financial statements in Spanish (and in charts of accounts in general).

Since I assume you need Mexican terminology, here are some examples from Mexican government and other websites:

CAJA Y BANCOS. 11383. PROVEEDORES. 4647. INV. EN ACCIONES, BONOS Y VALORES. 59592. ACREEDORES DIVERSOS. 56379. CUENTAS POR COBRAR ...
www.dif.df.gob.mx/transparencia/estados_financieros/edos_fi...

CAJA Y BANCOS, Saldo Inicial. Fondo Fijo de Caja. 25000.00 ... CAJA Y BANCOS, Saldo Final. Fondo Fijo de Caja. 25302.25 ...
www.iit.jalisco.gob.mx/html/transparencia/Fraccion-XIII/est... -

INGRESOS: EGRESOS : RESULTADO DEL EJERCICIO RESULTADO PRESUPUESTAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SALDO FINAL EN CAJA Y BANCOS. $. 276108.09. CONCILIACIÓN CONTABLE-PRESUPUESTAL. formato CCP-01. CONSEJO ESTATAL DE POBLACION DE BAJA CALIFORNIA ...
wportal.transparenciabc.gob.mx/wps/wcm/resources/file/eb5ca30e22efe31/Conc.Cont.Pres.1er.Trim.2006.pdf -

Caja y bancos e Inversiones. 7884. Caja y bancos e Inversiones Nota 10 ... Las existencias en caja y bancos al final del período se integran como sigue: ...
escobedo.gob.mx/Transparencia/dictamenes/DICTAMEN%20SEP-2004.pdf -

La hoja de egresos/salidas de caja y bancos es la que utiliza para registrar las salidas o pagos que efectúa el núcleo agrario, a través de las cuentas de ...
www.pa.gob.mx/publica/2005/libros.pdf

Caja y Bancos. 25590. 244 Otros Pasivos. 451975. 245. Provisiones para la Participación de Utilidades al Personal. 138 Deudores ...
www.segurosbanamex.com.mx/info_financiera306.pdf -

EFECTIVO EN CAJA Y BANCOS. 40198451. 4. FONDOS FIJOS. 1445590. 4. BANCOS. 38752861 96. OTROS ACTIVOS. 106185813. 7. CUENTAS POR COBRAR. 106627726 ...
usic13.ugto.mx/uaip/Files/InfPublica_Presupuesto2005.pdf

AUMENTO CUENTAS PASIVO. 1972421. $. AUMENTO CUENTAS ACTIVO. 30366540. $. EFECTIVO INICIAL EN CAJA Y BANCOS. 4609908. $. EFECTIVO FINAL EN CAJA Y BANCOS ...
www.gomezpalacio.gob.mx/Transparencia Dctos/EF_ Ene_Feb_ 06... -

Informe acerca del flujo de efectivo en caja y bancos correspondiente a los 12 meses anteriores al mes en que se presente la solicitud. ...
www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/informacion_fiscal/tramites_f...

also: 34,300 hits on Google if you limit your search exclusively to Mexican websites (".mx")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arusso
3 mins
  -> Gracias arusso

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Bravo, Rebecca.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael

agree  Daniel Gebauer
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel