ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

Eastern Standard Time

Spanish translation: Horario de la Costa Este de los Estados Unidos / Horario del Este

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eastern Standard Time
Spanish translation:Horario de la Costa Este de los Estados Unidos / Horario del Este
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

19:00 Apr 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accountancy
English term or phrase: Eastern Standard Time
A Business Manual
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
Hora de la Costa ste de los Estados Unidos
Explanation:
PST Pacific Standard Time
Hora de la Costa Oeste de EEUU
CST Central Standard Time
Hora de los estados centrales de EEUU
EST Eastern Standard Time
Hora de la Costa Este de los EEUU
GMT Greenwich Mean Time
Hora de Greenwich
CET Central European Time
Hora de Europa Central
HKT Hong Kong Time, China Coast Time
Hora de Hong Kong y de la Costa de China
JST Japan Standard Time
Hora Standard de Japón
BST3 Brazil Standard Time
BDST Brazilian Daylight Saving Time
KST Korean Standard Time
WAS Western Australian Standard
WST Western Standard (Brazil)
EDT Eastern Daylight Savings Time
Hora de la Costa Este de los EEUU
CEST Central European Summer Time
Hora de Europa Central
PDT Pacific Daylight Savings Time
Hora de la Costa Oeste de los EEUU
CDT Central Daylight Savings Time
Hora de los estados centrales de EEUU
BST British Summer Time
British Summer Time
EAS Eastern Australian Standard
Hora Standard de Australia del Este
MSK Moscow Winter Time
IST Israel Standard Time
WAT West African Time



Resultados en Vivo


Velez Sarsfield 0
Nacional 1


Sporting Cristal 0
Morelia 1


Milan 3
Borussia Dortmund 1


Feyenoord 2
Inter 2









Official Parma Site



Buscar








Selected response from:

Zubimendi
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

No entiendo porqué has puesto los resultados de fútbol en tu respuesta???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hora de la Costa Este de los Estados UnidosZubimendi
4 +4Hora oficial del este
David Davis
4 +1Hora del Este
Ramón Solá
4 +1Hora estándar del este
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Hora de la Costa ste de los Estados UnidosZubimendi
4Tiempo Estándar del Este
Francisco Herrerias
4EST
Maximino Alvarez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiempo Estándar del Este


Explanation:
direct

Francisco Herrerias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hora oficial del este


Explanation:
DD

Webster's

David Davis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari
0 min

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  materol
8 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hora estándar del este


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 19:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



AIUSA Members Section - [ Translate this page ]
... usted recibirá una contraseña por el email también. Las cuentas se verifican
de lunes a viernes durante las horas de oficina, hora estándar del este. ...
www.amnesty-usa.org/signupsp.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Declaraciones del Presidente George Bush y del Presidente de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 10:12 AM (Hora Estándar del Este). PRESIDENTE BUSH: Sr. Presidente, Sra. Fox, miembros
de la delegación mexicana, distinguidos invitados: En nombre del pueblo ...
www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2001/09/20010905-2.es.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Organización del Estándar - [ Translate this page ]



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hora de la Costa ste de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
PST Pacific Standard Time
Hora de la Costa Oeste de EEUU
CST Central Standard Time
Hora de los estados centrales de EEUU
EST Eastern Standard Time
Hora de la Costa Este de los EEUU
GMT Greenwich Mean Time
Hora de Greenwich
CET Central European Time
Hora de Europa Central
HKT Hong Kong Time, China Coast Time
Hora de Hong Kong y de la Costa de China
JST Japan Standard Time
Hora Standard de Japón
BST3 Brazil Standard Time
BDST Brazilian Daylight Saving Time
KST Korean Standard Time
WAS Western Australian Standard
WST Western Standard (Brazil)
EDT Eastern Daylight Savings Time
Hora de la Costa Este de los EEUU
CEST Central European Summer Time
Hora de Europa Central
PDT Pacific Daylight Savings Time
Hora de la Costa Oeste de los EEUU
CDT Central Daylight Savings Time
Hora de los estados centrales de EEUU
BST British Summer Time
British Summer Time
EAS Eastern Australian Standard
Hora Standard de Australia del Este
MSK Moscow Winter Time
IST Israel Standard Time
WAT West African Time



Resultados en Vivo


Velez Sarsfield 0
Nacional 1


Sporting Cristal 0
Morelia 1


Milan 3
Borussia Dortmund 1


Feyenoord 2
Inter 2









Official Parma Site



Buscar










Zubimendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

No entiendo porqué has puesto los resultados de fútbol en tu respuesta???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cotasur
2 hrs

disagree  Gustavo Carias: not only USA's time but Canada's as well
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EST


Explanation:
Si te lo permite el contexto, te sugiero que utilices las siglas, que se identifican con el tipo de horario al que hacen referencia sin necesidad de usar la traducción.

Un saludo.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hora de la Costa Este de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
PST Pacific Standard Time
Hora de la Costa Oeste de EEUU
CST Central Standard Time
Hora de los estados centrales de EEUU
EST Eastern Standard Time
Hora de la Costa Este de los EEUU
GMT Greenwich Mean Time
Hora de Greenwich
CET Central European Time
Hora de Europa Central
HKT Hong Kong Time, China Coast Time
Hora de Hong Kong y de la Costa de China
JST Japan Standard Time
Hora Standard de Japón
BST3 Brazil Standard Time
BDST Brazilian Daylight Saving Time
KST Korean Standard Time
WAS Western Australian Standard
WST Western Standard (Brazil)
EDT Eastern Daylight Savings Time
Hora de la Costa Este de los EEUU
CEST Central European Summer Time
Hora de Europa Central
PDT Pacific Daylight Savings Time
Hora de la Costa Oeste de los EEUU
CDT Central Daylight Savings Time
Hora de los estados centrales de EEUU
BST British Summer Time
British Summer Time
EAS Eastern Australian Standard
Hora Standard de Australia del Este
MSK Moscow Winter Time
IST Israel Standard Time
WAT West African Time


Zubimendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): justamente...
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 hr

agree  Ambra Principe
3 hrs

agree  Nat: wow!
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hora del Este


Explanation:
It's a shorter form than conveys exactly the same meaning.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Gustavo!