KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

Establishment charges, overheads and profit

Spanish translation: Gastos de instalación, gastos generales y utilidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Establishment charges, overheads and profit
Spanish translation:Gastos de instalación, gastos generales y utilidades
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

14:36 Apr 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting / financial
English term or phrase: Establishment charges, overheads and profit
Forms part of items to be included in a Bill of Quantities.
Tmary
Gastos de instalación, gastos generales y utilidades
Explanation:
dependiendo del contexto, podría ser?
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
from the context I think its 'utilidades' thanks alot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Gastos de instalación, gastos generales y utilidades
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1gastos de establecimiento, gastos fijos/generales y beneficiosxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
establishment charges, overheads and profit
Gastos de instalación, gastos generales y utilidades


Explanation:
dependiendo del contexto, podría ser?


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
from the context I think its 'utilidades' thanks alot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
4 mins

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
5 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
9 mins

disagree  xxxLia Fail: profit = utilidades?
21 mins

agree  Annissa 7ar: profit, es tanto beneficio, como utilidades. gracias. suerte
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishment charges, overheads and profit
gastos de establecimiento, gastos fijos/generales y beneficios


Explanation:



2.3. Gastos de establecimiento
Son los gastos necesarios para que el negocio se establezca o amplíe. El PGC los reúne en el subgrupo 20, que contiene las siguientes cuentas:
http://www.contabilidad.tk/gastos-amortizables-30.htm

Sumeria - Asesoria & Proyectos
- [ Translate this page ]
Manejo y distribución de gastos fijos: Overhead. - Manejo y planificación de Recursos Humanos ... Gastos Fijos (Overhead). - Tasas Cambiarias por Período ...
www.sumeria.com.ve/cgap.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Sumeria - Asesoria & Proyectos
- [ Translate this page ]
Cuentas de Gastos. Gastos Fijos (Overhead). Ingresos (Revenues). Egresos (Debits & Payments). Flujo de Caja. Reportes de Actividad ...
www.sumeria.com.ve/sac.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Gastos Generales Fijos. Renta del Terreno. Costos de la oficina.
- [ Translate this page ]

Fixed Manufacturing Overhead Cost Deferred in Inventory (Costo de Gastos Generales de Manufactura Fijos Diferidos en el Inventario) ...
www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/garrison/Student/olc/garri... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


In business, overhead, overhead cost or overhead expense refers to an ongoing expense of operating a business. The term overhead is usually used to group expenses that are necessary to the continued functioning of the business, but that do not directly generate profits. Typical examples of overhead expenses include rent, utilities, permits to operate a business, business name registration, and commercial liability insurance.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Mendivil: I totally agree with Alicia
13 hrs