KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

subsidiary records

Spanish translation: Libro Auxiliar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subsidiary records / Sub-Ledger
Spanish translation:Libro Auxiliar
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

00:47 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: subsidiary records
Preparation of the Financial Statement involves collecting data directly from the General Ledger as well as subsidiary dealership records or manual analysis
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
libro / registro auxiliar
Explanation:
subsidiary accounting record n
ACC libro auxiliar m, registro contable auxiliar m

(Routledge)

Espero que ayude.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Dammel
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5registros suplementales; registros auxiliares
Marian Greenfield
4libro mayor - libro menor etc..Sebastián Sierpe Toral
4libro / registro auxiliarDammel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libro / registro auxiliar


Explanation:
subsidiary accounting record n
ACC libro auxiliar m, registro contable auxiliar m

(Routledge)

Espero que ayude.
Saludos.

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Gracias, Leonardo!

disagree  Marian Greenfield: libro auxiliar = journal
21 mins
  -> Marian, journal es libro diario o diario. Al menos así está en el diccionario Routledge y en el Alcaraz Varó/Hughes. Saludos.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registros suplementales; registros auxiliares


Explanation:
records son registros (y no registro, que es ledger)

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libro mayor - libro menor etc..


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in category: 4