KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

double-check

Spanish translation: doble verificación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-check
Spanish translation:doble verificación
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

04:51 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: double-check
Double-checking that the current month figures plus the previous month’s year-to-date figures equal the current month’s year-to-date figures
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
doble verificación
Explanation:
o verificar por partida doble
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1doble verificación
Jorge Payan
4chequeo y verificación /chequeo y rechequeoSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doble verificación


Explanation:
o verificar por partida doble

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
15 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chequeo y verificación /chequeo y rechequeo


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in category: 4