KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

draw check

Spanish translation: cheque de caja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw check
Spanish translation:cheque de caja
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

18:47 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: draw check
advance may be done through bank notes such as draw checks, due within 30 days
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
cheque de caja
Explanation:
Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cheque de caja
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +1cheque de mostrador
Marian Greenfield
1cheques girados a 30 días
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cheque de caja


Explanation:
Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Mill: en Argentina se suele (o solía, más bien) decir cheque mostrador
3 mins

agree  Mara Don: No further comment!
4 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
54 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  ritchi
1 hr

agree  tecuatlmmv
1695 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheque de mostrador


Explanation:
assuming that a draw check is what in the U.S. would be called a counter check


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cheques girados a 30 días


Explanation:

Just a proposal

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4