KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

licensed deposit takers

Spanish translation: receptores de depósitos con certificación/licencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:licensed deposit takers
Spanish translation:receptores de depósitos con certificación/licencia
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:43 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: licensed deposit takers
Confirm bank balances (including those held by "licensed deposit takers" or similar financial institutions) at the period-end.
manpac
receptores de depositos con certificacion/licencia
Explanation:
asi lo diria yo..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-10-30 18:11:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Lydia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tomadores con licencia de depósitosAgustina Bello
4receptores de depositos con certificacion/licencia
Lydia De Jorge
4captadores/tomadores/receptores de depósitos, autorizados de depósitos
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomadores con licencia de depósitos


Explanation:
En Argentina a la persona a la que se le adjudica un depósito se denomina "tomador"

Agustina Bello
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captadores/tomadores/receptores de depósitos, autorizados de depósitos


Explanation:
Así me gusta más, es terminología bancaria estándar.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-24 09:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:" de depósitos", al final de la frase debe tacharse.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receptores de depositos con certificacion/licencia


Explanation:
asi lo diria yo..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-10-30 18:11:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Lydia.