KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

attestation risk

Spanish translation: riesgo de comprobación / riesgo de atestiguar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attestation risk
Spanish translation:riesgo de comprobación / riesgo de atestiguar
Entered by: Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo

02:44 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / pruebas y procedimientos sustantivos/auditoría
English term or phrase: attestation risk
The objective of substantive procedures, expressed differently, is to accumulate sufficient evidence to limit audit risk to an acceptably low level to permit the expression of an opinion. Procedures that test details (for example, inspection, confirmation or observation), using independent sources outside the entity, generally provide the strongest evidence and the lowest detection risk, and therefore, are most effective in reducing attestation risk (ISA 530.18).

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
riesgo de comprobación / riesgo de atestiguar
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5riesgo de comprobación / riesgo de atestiguar
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
3riesgo de atestación
Erik Bry


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riesgo de comprobación / riesgo de atestiguar


Explanation:
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a ambos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riesgo de atestación


Explanation:
attest-certifica, atestar
attested copy-copia certificada, copia atestada, copia autenticada

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish