KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

carryover basis

Spanish translation: traspaso al ejercicio siguiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carryover basis
Spanish translation:traspaso al ejercicio siguiente
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:15 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: carryover basis
texto sobre adquisiciones, impacto de las operaciones. Da un ejemplo: Assume Entity A acquires the outstanding 20% of minority interest for $300. Also, assume the subsidiary was break-even for the year and there were no changes to the minority interest balance.
Luego aparece un cuadro que dice Fair value 80%; carryover basis for 20%.
tengo la definición pero no sé expresarlo! Alguna sugerencia? Gracias!!!
med80
Argentina
traspaso al ejercicio siguiente
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transporte (a hoja siguiente / ejercicio siguiente)Monica Segal
3 +1traspaso al ejercicio siguiente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traspaso al ejercicio siguiente


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O "transporte"...
10 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transporte (a hoja siguiente / ejercicio siguiente)


Explanation:
En la Argentina al "carryover" se lo llama transporte.

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8