KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

write off investments

Spanish translation: dar de baja a las inversiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:write off investments
Spanish translation:dar de baja a las inversiones
Entered by: patri_2911

00:43 Apr 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: write off investments
The company will miss investment opportunities or situations where it should write off investments.

Es un riesgo dentro del universo auditable.

Muchas gracias!!
med80
Argentina
dar de baja a las inversiones
Explanation:
El término se refiere a eliminar de los libros el valor de las inversiones - en este caso - o las deudas de deudores incobrables cuando ya se sabe que no se recuperan, etc.
Selected response from:

patri_2911
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!!
Y gracias Miguel por tus aclaraciones!! Muy útiles!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dar de baja a las inversiones
patri_2911
5amortizar inversionesmargaret caulfield
4cancelar o dar por perdidas las inversiones,
Vladimir Martinez
4perdidas en (oportunidades de) inversionesFanny77
4cancelar totalmente la deuda proveniente de una inversión/inversiones
David Higbee
3abandonar las investicionesPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amortizar inversiones


Explanation:
Many two-way translations in a USA multinational.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Merriam: It has this meaning, but in this context I think they're talking about considering the money gone.
17 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abandonar las investiciones


Explanation:
This company doesn't want to invest in places where it might lose its money (regardless of how high the returns might be).

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelar totalmente la deuda proveniente de una inversión/inversiones


Explanation:
Es otra opción que se usa en las empresas latinoamericanas

David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar de baja a las inversiones


Explanation:
El término se refiere a eliminar de los libros el valor de las inversiones - en este caso - o las deudas de deudores incobrables cuando ya se sabe que no se recuperan, etc.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!!
Y gracias Miguel por tus aclaraciones!! Muy útiles!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Según el contexto, este parece ser el significado más "potable".-
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perdidas en (oportunidades de) inversiones


Explanation:
pasar al rubro de perdidas el valor de las oportunidades de inversion


    Reference: http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/acco...
Fanny77
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelar o dar por perdidas las inversiones,


Explanation:
to write off:"Cancelar" in Commerce and Trading terms.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish