KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

making-out date

Spanish translation: fecha de emisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making-out date
Spanish translation:fecha de emisión
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

22:52 Jul 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditor's report
English term or phrase: making-out date
Esta frase aparece en un informe de auditoría:

Any liability is subject to an appended Information document and does not give rise to the recognition of a provision since it corresponds to a potential bond on the ***making-out date*** or to a bond for which the outflow of funds is neither likely nor certain.

He hallado otra referencia a esta frase, pero dentro del contexto de una patente: ***Making-out date*** representative of the date when the recommended program was selected. The control unit 7 operates to automatically generate the ***making-out date*** by referring to a system timer.

Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
fecha de compilación
Explanation:
To make out = compilar
(To make out a list = compilar una lista)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-05 05:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- FECHA DE EMISIÒN

Creo que "FECHA DE EMISIÒN" sea un senso translado de "FECHA DE COMPILACIÒN" y por eso válido en el sentido de "MAKING-OUT DATE".
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fecha de emisión
Steven Huddleston
3fecha de compilación
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fecha de compilación


Explanation:
To make out = compilar
(To make out a list = compilar una lista)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-05 05:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- FECHA DE EMISIÒN

Creo que "FECHA DE EMISIÒN" sea un senso translado de "FECHA DE COMPILACIÒN" y por eso válido en el sentido de "MAKING-OUT DATE".

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fecha de emisión


Explanation:
Veo que muchos así lo piensan, pero nadie lo propone. A veces no hay que rebuscarle mucho, no creen?

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Robert! ;-D

disagree  Cristina intern: Sorry, Steven... This is MY answer put in MY Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-05 05:47:50 GMT) as well as in Ask the Asker at 5:47am Jul 5, 2008:
5 hrs
  -> Actually, Robert was first: (1:06am Jul 5, 2008)

agree  fzanartu: Estoy deacuerdo con Roberto ( yo sugiero prácticamente lo mismo : fecha de liquidación o de reporte (bolsa)
1 day11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Fzanartu!