KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

...stated at cost, net of depreciation and any provision for impairment

Spanish translation: se expresan al costo, neto de amortizaciones y de cualquier otra provisión por pérdida del valor de los acti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...stated at cost, net of depreciation and any provision for impairment
Spanish translation:se expresan al costo, neto de amortizaciones y de cualquier otra provisión por pérdida del valor de los acti
Entered by: patri_2911

11:29 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: ...stated at cost, net of depreciation and any provision for impairment
I need help with this sentence:

"Property,plant and equipment are stated at cost, net of depreciation and any provision for impairment."

I tried this, but it sounds a bit strange:
"El inmovilizado material se halla valorado a coste, neto de amortizaciones y cualquier provisión por deterioro."


Could you help me???
:)
vir1984
se expresan al costo, neto de amortización y toda otra provisión por desvalorización
Explanation:
Property, plant and equipment: bienes de uso

impairment: desvalorización.

Así es como siempre los traduzco yo, espero te sirva la sugerencia.
Selected response from:

patri_2911
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2se expresan al costo, neto de amortización y toda otra provisión por desvalorización
patri_2911
4expresado al costo/e, después de deducir la depreciación y cualquier reserva para desvalorización
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se expresan al costo, neto de amortización y toda otra provisión por desvalorización


Explanation:
Property, plant and equipment: bienes de uso

impairment: desvalorización.

Así es como siempre los traduzco yo, espero te sirva la sugerencia.


patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: En España "property,plant and equipment" se traduce por "inmobilizado material". No me termina de convencer tu versión. Quizás es bastante diferente en Argentina y en España. Gracias de todas formas.

Asker: perdón, "inmovilizado"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maru Villanueva
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expresado al costo/e, después de deducir la depreciación y cualquier reserva para desvalorización


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205