KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

CiT Company

Spanish translation: Cash-in-Transit (CIT) (dinero/efectivo en tránsito/traslado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CiT Company
Spanish translation:Cash-in-Transit (CIT) (dinero/efectivo en tránsito/traslado)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

06:58 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: CiT Company
Hi everybody! I am translating a document for a Cash drawer settlement software and it says: "The key to an effective cash management for banks, CiT companies, cash centers and retail enterprises" and I am not really sure what a CiT company is... please help!!!
Bertha
Cash-in-Transit (CIT) (dinero/efectivo en tránsito/traslado)
Explanation:
CIT Companies
CIT services today constitute a highly profitable business. Cash has to be transported to ATMs, to bank branches and Cash has to be collected from night safes or directly from retailers especially from department stores and large supermarket. Cash also have to be transported to and from the central bank via depots. CIT companies are a necessity for the Circulation of Cash.


http://www.banqit.com/cic_citcompanies_css.asp



Glory: CIT cash-in-transit & Public transport, banknote, coin ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Many cash intensive industries such as e.g. banks and public transport companies have outsourced their money processing to cash-in-transit (CIT) companies. ...
www.glory-europe.com/cit_cash_centre


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2008-08-28 07:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traducción Inglés/Español. Comercio Exterior. NavactivaInformación para las empresas de Navarra sobre comercio exterior: documentación, artículos, informes, guías, ... cash in transit, dinero en tránsito ...
www.navactiva.es/web/es/acex/dic_ing-esp/c.php - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Comercio ExteriorCASH IN TRANSIT : Dinero en tránsito. CASK : Tonel. ..... el exportador cede a la empresa de factores las cuentas a cobrar de sus clientes extranjeros). ...
www.cac.com.ar/comercioexterior/ver_pagina.asp?id=649 - 199k - En caché - Páginas similares
SEMINARIO COMERCIO EXTERIOR >> CENTRO DE ESTUDIANTES DE LA ...CASH IN TRANSIT : Dinero en tránsito. CASK : Tonel. CENTER LINE : Línea de crujía. .... Internacionalización de Empresa y Tecnología de Origen Argentino. ...
www.foroswebgratis.com/tema-seminario_comercio_exterior-322... - 397k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cash-in-Transit (CIT) (dinero/efectivo en tránsito/traslado)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Empresas del sector de las Tecnologías de la Información y la Comunicación (TICs)
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cit company
Cash-in-Transit (CIT) (dinero/efectivo en tránsito/traslado)


Explanation:
CIT Companies
CIT services today constitute a highly profitable business. Cash has to be transported to ATMs, to bank branches and Cash has to be collected from night safes or directly from retailers especially from department stores and large supermarket. Cash also have to be transported to and from the central bank via depots. CIT companies are a necessity for the Circulation of Cash.


http://www.banqit.com/cic_citcompanies_css.asp



Glory: CIT cash-in-transit & Public transport, banknote, coin ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Many cash intensive industries such as e.g. banks and public transport companies have outsourced their money processing to cash-in-transit (CIT) companies. ...
www.glory-europe.com/cit_cash_centre


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2008-08-28 07:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traducción Inglés/Español. Comercio Exterior. NavactivaInformación para las empresas de Navarra sobre comercio exterior: documentación, artículos, informes, guías, ... cash in transit, dinero en tránsito ...
www.navactiva.es/web/es/acex/dic_ing-esp/c.php - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Comercio ExteriorCASH IN TRANSIT : Dinero en tránsito. CASK : Tonel. ..... el exportador cede a la empresa de factores las cuentas a cobrar de sus clientes extranjeros). ...
www.cac.com.ar/comercioexterior/ver_pagina.asp?id=649 - 199k - En caché - Páginas similares
SEMINARIO COMERCIO EXTERIOR >> CENTRO DE ESTUDIANTES DE LA ...CASH IN TRANSIT : Dinero en tránsito. CASK : Tonel. CENTER LINE : Línea de crujía. .... Internacionalización de Empresa y Tecnología de Origen Argentino. ...
www.foroswebgratis.com/tema-seminario_comercio_exterior-322... - 397k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. Right context! Besitos Marga.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Taña

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cit companies
Empresas del sector de las Tecnologías de la Información y la Comunicación (TICs)


Explanation:
I think it has to do with Information Technology.
The two terms, cit and it, appear together frequently.

Example sentence(s):
  • The communication and information technology (CIT) industry has been the driving force behind the recent growth of the global economy; furthermore, the industry offers a promising future for the economies of countries like India and the Philippines.
  • El Gobierno invertirá 9 millones de pesos para equipar empresas del sector de las Tecnologías de la Información y la Comunicación (TICs),

    Reference: http://www.accounting.uwaterloo.ca/seminars/old_papers/Strat...
    Reference: http://www.mincyt.gov.ar/noti_tics.htm
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish