KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

you can have a “lawyer on retainer” for your family

Spanish translation: usted puede mantener a un "abogado bajo contrato" para su familia.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you can have a “lawyer on retainer” for your family
Spanish translation:usted puede mantener a un "abogado bajo contrato" para su familia.
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

14:45 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting / Insurance enrollment benefits
English term or phrase: you can have a “lawyer on retainer” for your family
This plan helps you handle common legal situations such as the purchase, sale or refinancing of a primary residence; the preparation of wills, living wills and trusts; estate planning; custody and visitation arrangements; document preparation and review; marriage pre-nuptial agreements; divorce; debt matters; and civil litigation defense.
MilaTito
usted puede mantener a un "abogado bajo contrato" para su familia.
Explanation:
There are many ways to say this in the target language.

"Usted puede contratar a un abogado para su familia."

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Francesca Samuel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5usted puede mantener a un "abogado bajo contrato" para su familia.
Francesca Samuel
4 +1puede tener/contar con un "abogado contrato de servicio" para su familia
María T. Vargas
4puede tener o contar con un abogado con contrato de servicio para su familia
Carmen Valentín
4 -1Puedes tener un abogado de igualamargaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puede tener/contar con un "abogado contrato de servicio" para su familia


Explanation:
El dic. de términos jurídico A. Varó - B. Hughes le agrega "mediante una cuota" que sé puede ser mensual, anual, etc. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: me parece bien
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Donatella

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Puedes tener un abogado de iguala


Explanation:
Meaning you pay a set amount to a lawyer to have him on standby.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: Your explanation is certainly right, but I've never heard the word "iguala" before. Is this used in Spain?
44 mins
  -> Giovanni, it's in the Oxford Spanish-English dict. (iguala f. cuota fija que se paga para retener los servicios de algn?. There is no mention of it being a Latin American term. It is also on Google.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usted puede mantener a un "abogado bajo contrato" para su familia.


Explanation:
There are many ways to say this in the target language.

"Usted puede contratar a un abogado para su familia."

Hope it helps.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puede tener o contar con un abogado con contrato de servicio para su familia


Explanation:
Aunque ya una colega dio una respuesta similar a la mía, opinp modestamente que hace falta la preposicición "con". Con gran respeto a todos los que aportan sus conocimientos y nos ayudan a ampliar los nuestros, muchas gracias.

Carmen Valentín
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish