KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

Postage

Spanish translation: gastos postales / de servicio postal / de envío postal / franqueo / porte de correo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:postage (expenses or expenditures)
Spanish translation:gastos postales / de servicio postal / de envío postal / franqueo / porte de correo
Entered by: Darío Orlando Fernández

05:55 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Postage
Context:

On January 1, a company establishes a petty cash account and designates one employee as petty cash custodian. The original amount included in the petty cash fund is $500, and it will be used to make small cash disbursements. The fund will be replenished on the first of each month, after the petty cash custodian presents receipts for disbursements to the general cashier.
The following disbursements are made in the month of January:
Office supplies $173
Postage $112
Entertainment $42
Adri0121
gastos postales / de servicio postal / de envío postal
Explanation:
Salu2
Selected response from:

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5gastos postales / de servicio postal / de envío postal
Darío Orlando Fernández
4 +4franqueo
Cesar Serrano
5porte de correo
A. Patricia Pedraza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
postage
franqueo


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pos...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: tb de franqueo, muy bien!
2 mins
  -> Gracias Dario! Saludos!

agree  Bárbara Oliver
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Barbra!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marga! Un abrazo!

agree  A. Patricia Pedraza
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
postage
gastos postales / de servicio postal / de envío postal


Explanation:
Salu2

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: Aunque franqueo puede utilizarse creo que en este caso queda mejor Gastos postales
3 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Alex

agree  Noni Gilbert: Sí. Yo pondría "envíos postales" a secas (pero hablo desde España) - así incluye coste de correo certificado, por ejemplo, que no es técnicamente el franqueo.
3 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Noni

agree  Laura Serván: Pues yo, para lleva la contraria :D) me quedaría con gastos de servicio postal
4 hrs
  -> Tankiu, maja

agree  Alice Bootman
7 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Alice

agree  Laura S. Telles
8 hrs
  -> Tankiu, Laura

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postage
porte de correo


Explanation:
Otra opción válida es 'porte de correo'.

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish