KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

Tab pages

Spanish translation: página con lengüetas/pestañas; páginas marcadas;


14:27 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / SAP
English term or phrase: Tab pages
este es el contexto:
Data on the company code Tab pages
ayobayo
Spanish translation:página con lengüetas/pestañas; páginas marcadas;
Explanation:
Hi Ayobayo, here are a few more options for you just in case.... Maybe you'll like one of these better..........

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tab page
Spanish translation: página con lengüeta
Entered by: Terry Burgess
- Browse KOG in pair




06:04 Aug 21, 2001 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
unspecified
English term or phrase: Tab page
It's a description of a manual. The tab page makes it easier to go directly to the wanted section.
Ernesto LeighKudoZ activity
Questions: 316 (2 open)
(2 without valid answers)
Answers: 7

Chile

Flag or filter this asker:

página [o, páginas) con lengüeta (o, pestaña)
Explanation:
Hi Ernesto!
I this is the correct term. In Mexico, many people call a page tab "pestaña".

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
(1 hr behind you)

Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




Summary of answers provided
na +3 página [o, páginas) con lengüeta (o, pestaña) Terry Burgess

na ...página marcada... Ramón Solá

na el indicador facilita ir directo a la seccion deseada TENSALCEDO
na Página de Ficha Azoulay



Discussion entries: 0
This area should be used only for linguistic discussions on the question.


Automatic update in 00:




Discussion board always open.
Send me notifications about this discussion.
Show automatic refresh counter







Answers




5 mins peer agreement (net): +3

página [o, páginas) con lengüeta (o, pestaña)



Explanation:
Hi Ernesto!
I this is the correct term. In Mexico, many people call a page tab "pestaña".

Hope this helps:-)
terry



Oxford Superlex + Exp
Terry Burgess
Mexico
(1 hr behind you)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3299

Submit peer review
(Certified PROs only)


Grading comment
Thank you !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree TENSALCEDO 15 mins

-> Thx TENSALCEDO:-)) Qué amable ya que tu la habías contestado:-))


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

agree spatzuco: lengüeta me parece correcto
4 hrs


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

agree mónica alfonso: página (sing) con lengüeta (o lengüetas)
6 hrs


agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response








20 mins

el indicador facilita ir directo a la seccion deseada


Explanation:
own experience


Sinmon & Shuster's Int. Spanish Dicc. p. 761
TENSALCEDO
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4



agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response








4 hrs

Página de Ficha



Explanation:
Once again, our dear Microsoft. (tab = ficha ... sometimes)

Azoulay
Israel
(7 hrs ahead of you)
PRO pts in pair: 4



agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response








11 hrs

...página marcada...



Explanation:
Personal experience...


Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4página con lengüetas/pestañas; páginas marcadas;
Robert Copeland
1páginas de presupuesto total asignado
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tab pages
página con lengüetas/pestañas; páginas marcadas;


Explanation:
Hi Ayobayo, here are a few more options for you just in case.... Maybe you'll like one of these better..........

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tab page
Spanish translation: página con lengüeta
Entered by: Terry Burgess
- Browse KOG in pair




06:04 Aug 21, 2001 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
unspecified
English term or phrase: Tab page
It's a description of a manual. The tab page makes it easier to go directly to the wanted section.
Ernesto LeighKudoZ activity
Questions: 316 (2 open)
(2 without valid answers)
Answers: 7

Chile

Flag or filter this asker:

página [o, páginas) con lengüeta (o, pestaña)
Explanation:
Hi Ernesto!
I this is the correct term. In Mexico, many people call a page tab "pestaña".

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
(1 hr behind you)

Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




Summary of answers provided
na +3 página [o, páginas) con lengüeta (o, pestaña) Terry Burgess

na ...página marcada... Ramón Solá

na el indicador facilita ir directo a la seccion deseada TENSALCEDO
na Página de Ficha Azoulay



Discussion entries: 0
This area should be used only for linguistic discussions on the question.


Automatic update in 00:




Discussion board always open.
Send me notifications about this discussion.
Show automatic refresh counter







Answers




5 mins peer agreement (net): +3

página [o, páginas) con lengüeta (o, pestaña)



Explanation:
Hi Ernesto!
I this is the correct term. In Mexico, many people call a page tab "pestaña".

Hope this helps:-)
terry



Oxford Superlex + Exp
Terry Burgess
Mexico
(1 hr behind you)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3299

Submit peer review
(Certified PROs only)


Grading comment
Thank you !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree TENSALCEDO 15 mins

-> Thx TENSALCEDO:-)) Qué amable ya que tu la habías contestado:-))


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

agree spatzuco: lengüeta me parece correcto
4 hrs


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

agree mónica alfonso: página (sing) con lengüeta (o lengüetas)
6 hrs


agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response








20 mins

el indicador facilita ir directo a la seccion deseada


Explanation:
own experience


Sinmon & Shuster's Int. Spanish Dicc. p. 761
TENSALCEDO
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4



agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response








4 hrs

Página de Ficha



Explanation:
Once again, our dear Microsoft. (tab = ficha ... sometimes)

Azoulay
Israel
(7 hrs ahead of you)
PRO pts in pair: 4



agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response








11 hrs

...página marcada...



Explanation:
Personal experience...




Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tab pages
páginas de presupuesto total asignado


Explanation:
Sin mayor contexto, no queda más que adivinar:
Total Allocated Budget = presupuesto total asignado

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eagertolearn: shouldn't it be fully capitalized for that??? not sure about it
2 days3 hrs