KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

off-eak hours?

Spanish translation: off-peak hours / fuera de las horas punta / en horas de baja demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-eak hours?
Spanish translation:off-peak hours / fuera de las horas punta / en horas de baja demanda
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:29 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / SAP
English term or phrase: off-eak hours?
se refiere a horas pico? o lo contrario , horas de poco tráfico
ayobayo
off-peak hours / fuera de las horas punta / en horas de baja demanda
Explanation:
Dos formas de decirlo. Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5off-peak hours / fuera de las horas punta / en horas de baja demanda
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +2horas de menor demanda
José J. Martínez
5 +1horas valle
John Rynne
4horas de poco tráfico
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horas de poco tráfico


Explanation:
off-peak hours con "P"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
off-peak hours / fuera de las horas punta / en horas de baja demanda


Explanation:
Dos formas de decirlo. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 min
  -> Gracias Natalia

agree  Laureana Pavon
1 hr
  -> Gracias Laureana

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex

agree  Aida GarciaPons
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Aida

agree  eagertolearn
2 days4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horas de menor demanda


Explanation:
es, supongo off-peak hours, las horas quietas, cuando hay mento clientes

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
7 mins

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horas valle


Explanation:
My clients (Spanish toll road operators) talk of "horas punta" and "horas valle"

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván
1 day1 hr