KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

managed costs

Spanish translation: costos controlados


16:15 Dec 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accountancy
English term or phrase: managed costs
Costs incurred as a result of a managerial decision; the extent of these costs is consequently subject to managerial discretion. A characteristic of such costs is that they are often for a specified amount or subject to a specific formula, such as a percentage of sales revenue. Examples include advertising and research expenditure.
egsar
Spain
Spanish translation:costos controlados
Explanation:
Es decir, bajo el control de un gerente o administrador. La idea es que no se puedan generar esos costos sin la aprobación previa o posterior de una persona encargada de autorizarlos.

Saludos,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9costos controlados
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1"costos gerenciales"
Luis José Quirindongo
5Gastos de gestión o de administración
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1Costos administrativos
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Costos administrativos


Explanation:
Literal

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis José Quirindongo
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
costos controlados


Explanation:
Es decir, bajo el control de un gerente o administrador. La idea es que no se puedan generar esos costos sin la aprobación previa o posterior de una persona encargada de autorizarlos.

Saludos,

Val


    Reference: http://www.aredpi.com/Desarrollo.htm
    Reference: http://www.imetica.com/empresa5/default.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Feliz Navidad, Valentín y demás colegas
21 mins
  -> Sentidos saludos navideños para ti y nuestros conciudadanos y compañeros.

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
35 mins

agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
54 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Egmont: right!
1 hr

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: TODOS los gastos, en cualquier empresa, son controlados (aprobación previa, documentación y rendición de cuentas -esto último en caso de "fondos a rendir")
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, María. Yes, but in this case the point of control also involves authorization or even pre-authorization according to the management's discretion.

agree  lolamar
7 hrs

agree  Francisco Leal
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gastos de gestión o de administración


Explanation:
You can use either gestión or administración. "Gestión" is the rage here in Chile these days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 18:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is an item in a budget, please consider using my suggestion.
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"costos gerenciales"


Explanation:
It's a cost accounting term."Gerenciales" means directly related to or supervised by management.
Hope this helps.
--LJ

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castrillon
3 days20 hrs